Solved

All files open in Photoshop.

Posted on 2006-07-02
9
336 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-03
Hi, this question is worth 200 points. It will be awarded to the individual that can give me clear direction as to how to solve my problem. "Re-install" is not an answer that will get the points, as there must be a more resonable way to solve.

I'm using Photoshop CS2. When I installed it, I erroneously selected Photoshop to open ALL files types. This is causing PDFs and any image type file to open in CS2.  How can I change that back to only Photoshop extension files opened in CS2 and PDFs to open in their native Adobe Acrobat application?

Thanks,
0
Comment
Question by:Mr_Fulano
9 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:thenerdster
Comment Utility
ok, when you find somthing you want to open in another program. Right click it and hit open with and select the program
if it is not on that list click choose program!!!
0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:lherrou
Comment Utility
Mr_Fulano,

You might take a look at a file association tool such as Associate This (http://www.spearit.com/about_AssociateThis.html) not only allows you to change file associations, it tracks software and notifies you if software is trying to modify the associations you've set. There are others also available, try Google...

Cheers,
LHerrou
0
 

Author Comment

by:Mr_Fulano
Comment Utility
Thanks for the comments, but I need a solution in Photoshop not a third party software or right clicking on a file and selecting a program manually. Like I said, when I installed CS2 I mistakenly associated all files with Photoshop during the install. There must be a place in CS2 that will allow me to reassign file types and associate only Photoshop type files to CS2.  Thanks, but the answers above are not the solution I'm looking for.  I'll be happy to provide the points for a Photoshop CS2 solution.
0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:lherrou
Comment Utility
Mr_Fulano,

I'm afraid that it isn't quite that easy. Here's an image of the File Association tool in the Setup menu of CS2:
http://www.guidebookgallery.org/pics/apps/photoshop/installation/fileassociations/900.png. As you can see, you can change associations between Image Ready and Photoshop, but they don't make any way to unselect them, or to assign them to any other software.

Perhaps you can go into your other software and make associations using that. VERY few programs are friendly about releasing file associations once they have gained them.

LHerrou
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 

Author Comment

by:Mr_Fulano
Comment Utility
LHerrou, this is exactly what happened. I accidently hit All PS and it messed me up for the rest of the files I use. Is there no way to unaccocate this or return the files types to the defaults? This is what I need to do!

Thanks, LHerrow I appreciate your help thus far.
FDT
0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:lherrou
Comment Utility
What operating system are you one, a recent version of Windows? Maybe you can roll back to a pre-Photoshop system restore point, so it's restored to before those file associations were changed.

http://www.microsoft.com/windowsxp/using/helpandsupport/getstarted/ballew_03may19.mspx
0
 

Author Comment

by:Mr_Fulano
Comment Utility
Roll back is not a feasible option. I've made too many changes and addition since I installed CS2 months ago, but that would have been a good idea had it been recent.

FDT
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
siva350 earned 200 total points
Comment Utility
Go to start / control pannel / folder options then click on the file types tab and you can associate your file types with a program in there. Hope that helps you!
0
 

Author Comment

by:Mr_Fulano
Comment Utility
Thank you Siva350, that did the trick !!!
0