Solved

Multiple Windows

Posted on 2006-07-02
6
222 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-23
If I have a form I wanted displayed at the same time, what is the best way of doing that?
0
Comment
Question by:Gunit2507
6 Comments
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Nandakumar Sakthivel
ID: 17029169
What do you want to display at the same time ?

Thanks,
Nanda
0
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
bramsquad earned 500 total points
ID: 17029173
something like this in your Form1_Load Event

 Dim form2 As New Form2
form2.Show()

~b
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:Naveen Swamy
ID: 17029179
one should be clear while asking the questions

0
Free Tool: Site Down Detector

Helpful to verify reports of your own downtime, or to double check a downed website you are trying to access.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 

Author Comment

by:Gunit2507
ID: 17029188
I have a dialogform, that stores individual data record information. Whenever a record is double clicked on a main form I want "THIS" dialog form to display... Although it would be possible i need to display the same form more then once at the same time for diffrent records.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Nandakumar Sakthivel
ID: 17029369
will form.show will not work for this condition

Nanda
0
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:iboutchkine
ID: 17031224
comment from bramsquad must work

Dim form2 As New Form2
form2.Show()

you can many instances of the form

Dim form3 As New Form2
form3.Show()

Dim form4 As New Form2
form4.Show()

etc


0