Solved

Blackberry and Exchange

Posted on 2006-07-02
9
886 Views
Last Modified: 2008-01-09
Hi All,

I am looking for information of port number particularly email communication between Blackberry Enterprise server and Exchange 2003 server. Does anyone know regarding this?
0
Comment
Question by:plusign
9 Comments
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:mass2612
ID: 17029260
Hi,

By default, the first BlackBerry Enterprise Server or Mobile Data Service installed will use port 3200. Subsequent installations will use port 3201, port 3202, and port 3203.

http://www.blackberry.com/knowledgecenterpublic/livelink.exe/fetch/2000/8021/8149/8064/Support_-_Mobile_Data_Service_problems_binding_to_port_3200.html?nodeid=271098&vernum=0
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:R-Yanin
ID: 17029434
echo                7/tcp
echo                7/udp
discard             9/tcp    sink null
discard             9/udp    sink null
systat             11/tcp    users                  #Active users
systat             11/tcp    users                  #Active users
daytime            13/tcp
daytime            13/udp
qotd               17/tcp    quote                  #Quote of the day
qotd               17/udp    quote                  #Quote of the day
chargen            19/tcp    ttytst source          #Character generator
chargen            19/udp    ttytst source          #Character generator
ftp-data           20/tcp                           #FTP, data
ftp                21/tcp                           #FTP. control
telnet             23/tcp
smtp               25/tcp    mail                   #Simple Mail Transfer
Protocol
time               37/tcp    timserver
time               37/udp    timserver
rlp                39/udp    resource               #Resource Location Protocol
nameserver         42/tcp    name                   #Host Name Server
nameserver         42/udp    name                   #Host Name Server
nicname            43/tcp    whois
domain             53/tcp                           #Domain Name Server
domain             53/udp                           #Domain Name Server
bootps             67/udp    dhcps                  #Bootstrap Protocol Server
bootpc             68/udp    dhcpc                  #Bootstrap Protocol Client
tftp               69/udp                           #Trivial File Transfer
gopher             70/tcp
finger             79/tcp
http               80/tcp    www www-http           #World Wide Web
kerberos           88/tcp    krb5 kerberos-sec      #Kerberos
kerberos           88/udp    krb5 kerberos-sec      #Kerberos
hostname          101/tcp    hostnames              #NIC Host Name Server
iso-tsap          102/tcp                           #ISO-TSAP Class 0
rtelnet           107/tcp                           #Remote Telnet Service
pop2              109/tcp    postoffice             #Post Office Protocol - Version
2
pop3              110/tcp                           #Post Office Protocol - Version
3
sunrpc            111/tcp    rpcbind portmap        #SUN Remote Procedure Call
sunrpc            111/udp    rpcbind portmap        #SUN Remote Procedure Call
auth              113/tcp    ident tap              #Identification Protocol
uucp-path         117/tcp
nntp              119/tcp    usenet                 #Network News Transfer
Protocol
ntp               123/udp                           #Network Time Protocol
epmap             135/tcp    loc-srv                #DCE endpoint resolution
epmap             135/udp    loc-srv                #DCE endpoint resolution
netbios-ns        137/tcp    nbname                 #NETBIOS Name Service
netbios-ns        137/udp    nbname                 #NETBIOS Name Service
netbios-dgm       138/udp    nbdatagram             #NETBIOS Datagram Service
netbios-ssn       139/tcp    nbsession              #NETBIOS Session Service
imap              143/tcp    imap4                  #Internet Message Access
Protocol
pcmail-srv        158/tcp                           #PCMail Server
snmp              161/udp                           #SNMP
snmptrap          162/udp    snmp-trap              #SNMP trap
print-srv         170/tcp                           #Network PostScript
bgp               179/tcp                           #Border Gateway Protocol
irc               194/tcp                           #Internet Relay Chat Protocol  
     
ipx               213/udp                           #IPX over IP
ldap              389/tcp                           #Lightweight Directory Access
Protocol
https             443/tcp    MCom
https             443/udp    MCom
microsoft-ds      445/tcp
microsoft-ds      445/udp
kpasswd           464/tcp                           # Kerberos (v5)
kpasswd           464/udp                           # Kerberos (v5)
isakmp            500/udp    ike                    #Internet Key Exchange
exec              512/tcp                           #Remote Process Execution
biff              512/udp    comsat
login             513/tcp                           #Remote Login
who               513/udp    whod
cmd               514/tcp    shell
syslog            514/udp
printer           515/tcp    spooler
talk              517/udp
ntalk             518/udp
efs               520/tcp                           #Extended File Name Server
router            520/udp    route routed
timed             525/udp    timeserver
tempo             526/tcp    newdate
courier           530/tcp    rpc
conference        531/tcp    chat
netnews           532/tcp    readnews
netwall           533/udp                           #For emergency broadcasts
uucp              540/tcp    uucpd
klogin            543/tcp                           #Kerberos login
kshell            544/tcp    krcmd                  #Kerberos remote shell
new-rwho          550/udp    new-who
remotefs          556/tcp    rfs rfs_server
rmonitor          560/udp    rmonitord
monitor           561/udp
ldaps             636/tcp    sldap                  #LDAP over TLS/SSL
doom              666/tcp                           #Doom Id Software
doom              666/udp                           #Doom Id Software
kerberos-adm      749/tcp                           #Kerberos administration
kerberos-adm      749/udp                           #Kerberos administration
kerberos-iv       750/udp                           #Kerberos version IV
kpop             1109/tcp                           #Kerberos POP
phone            1167/udp                           #Conference calling
ms-sql-s         1433/tcp                           #Microsoft-SQL-Server
ms-sql-s         1433/udp                           #Microsoft-SQL-Server
ms-sql-m         1434/tcp                           #Microsoft-SQL-Monitor
ms-sql-m         1434/udp                           #Microsoft-SQL-Monitor          
     
wins             1512/tcp                           #Microsoft Windows Internet
Name Service
wins             1512/udp                           #Microsoft Windows Internet
Name Service
ingreslock       1524/tcp    ingres
l2tp             1701/udp                           #Layer Two Tunneling Protocol
pptp             1723/tcp                           #Point-to-point tunnelling
protocol
radius           1812/udp                           #RADIUS authentication
protocol
radacct          1813/udp                           #RADIUS accounting protocol
nfsd             2049/udp    nfs                    #NFS server
knetd            2053/tcp                           #Kerberos de-multiplexor
man              9535/tcp                        
0
 

Author Comment

by:plusign
ID: 17031029
mass2612 & R-Yanin,

I don't think this is correct information. I am looking for purely on email communication i.e. how BES server obtain email from exchange server. I heard it's using MAPI protocol.
0
PeopleSoft Has Never Been Easier

PeopleSoft Adoption Made Smooth & Simple!

On-The-Job Training Is made Intuitive & Easy With WalkMe's On-Screen Guidance Tool.  Claim Your Free WalkMe Account Now

 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:LeeDerbyshire
ID: 17031148
BES uses CDO 1.21, which in turn uses MAPI.
0
 

Author Comment

by:plusign
ID: 17031227
do you know what port no CDO is using?
0
 
LVL 31

Accepted Solution

by:
LeeDerbyshire earned 250 total points
ID: 17031283
It's hard to say, because it's not always the same.  Port 135 is always used, but there are two other ephemeral port numbers that change for each session.  This old MS doc, dealing with OWA 5.5 firewall issues shows how the ports can be made static:

http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb%3ben-us%3b259240

OWA 5.5 used CDO 1.21 in a similar way to BES.
0
 

Author Comment

by:plusign
ID: 17296284
My apologies as I forgot on this post. There is no straight answer on this. We found that MAPI is using 5xxxx (sorry, i forgot the range), but there is no traffic after we capture on those specific port. So, we decide to capture all traffic between that 2 boxes and made the decision on the problem.

Thanks everyone.
0