Solved

remote desktop problem (PCIgina.dll) file

Posted on 2006-07-03
12
3,409 Views
Last Modified: 2011-08-18
I try to use the remote desktop to connect with a windows 2003 server from my windows XP PC, an error message display saying" Windows Logon software on the remote computer has been replaced by incompatible software PCIgina.dll)? I try to replace the file but it saying that it's used by another program? what to do?
0
Comment
Question by:Ahmed82
  • 6
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
12 Comments
 
LVL 48

Expert Comment

by:Jay_Jay70
ID: 17029497
is symantec pcanywhere installed? i can't remember if this was the same file but i had to reinstall terminal services to get it running
0
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:mass2612
ID: 17029499
Do you have PC Duo running? You could boot into safe mode and replace the file but it may create problems with the software that is using it.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Ahmed82
ID: 17029540
I don't want to replace the file, I want a solution for this problem?

what's a PC Duo?

0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:mass2612
ID: 17029572
What happens if you re-install the RDP client as Jay Jay suggested?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Ahmed82
ID: 17029584
Norton corportaion any virus is installed. only this.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Ahmed82
ID: 17030005
I discovered that the treminal server and terminal licence server components were not installed, I install it, but the problem sill there.

Please advice.

0
 

Author Comment

by:Ahmed82
ID: 17030011
This was done by "add remove components", I don't know if I have to install terminial services from other place.
0
 
LVL 48

Expert Comment

by:Jay_Jay70
ID: 17030131
thats the correct place, although you will need to uninstall restart and then install again
0
 

Author Comment

by:Ahmed82
ID: 17030246
I did it again. but still the problem appear.
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:FriarTuk
ID: 17032904
http:Q_21428520.html "Error "The local user interface DLL pcigina.dll failed to load.  Restart""
http:Q_20653398.html "msgina.dll"
http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;en-us;164486
0
 

Author Comment

by:Ahmed82
ID: 17035342
Thanks a lot FriarTuk.... and thanks for all...

It's done.
0
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
FriarTuk earned 125 total points
ID: 17047776
glad i could be of help, to close just accept my comment as answer with hopefully an A grade   http://www.experts-exchange.com/help.jsp#hi68
0