[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

Add software for deployment

Posted on 2006-07-03
10
Medium Priority
?
308 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-19
Hi! I want to add software to deploy to computers added to the SBS domain.

(new installation)
When I attach computers from the SBS I got a list of software who are available to deploy. I want to add acrobat, antivirus, firewall, office, our own software. Later on I also want updates to those programs being installed.

Difference GPOs have difference software. That's OK but where is the right place to add / change this programlist? Do I need to do anything special with the software to be deployed? (For Office I did a /a installation and done a MST file)
0
Comment
Question by:dingir
  • 5
  • 4
10 Comments
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
Zadkin earned 1200 total points
ID: 17029495
> where is the right place to add / change this programlist

Under Server Management - Client Computers
Assign Applications to Client Computers  (Set UP Client Applications part)
0
 
LVL 74

Assisted Solution

by:Jeffrey Kane - TechSoEasy
Jeffrey Kane - TechSoEasy earned 800 total points
ID: 17029594
You can only deploy .msi files through the "Assign Applications to Client Computers".  So if your program installation files aren't in .msi format you will have to create them with a 3rd party tool such as this one:  http://www.advancedinstaller.com/

Jeff
TechSoEasy
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:dingir
ID: 17029596
OK! There it is! So handy :-).
Are there any requirements for the applications being added there? I've understand that they must be a MSI packets. How does it works for example Acrobat (.EXE) and Office Service Packs (.EXE)? For example..
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:dingir
ID: 17029606
Aha.. http://www.advancedinstaller.com/features.html. This program are making MSI's of any installation?
No mather if it's Symantec Antivirus or an Office Service Pack (yes which somewhere and somehow I can make MSI of it with msiexec).
0
 
LVL 74

Assisted Solution

by:Jeffrey Kane - TechSoEasy
Jeffrey Kane - TechSoEasy earned 800 total points
ID: 17029620
You don't want to add Office Service Packs... instead deploy WSUS which will take care of this and other MS Updates automatically.  (http://sbsurl.com/wsus)

Jeff
TechSoEasy
0
 
LVL 74

Assisted Solution

by:Jeffrey Kane - TechSoEasy
Jeffrey Kane - TechSoEasy earned 800 total points
ID: 17029623
Also Symantec Antivirus should be deployed through it's own deployment model... not through the assign applications.  If you don't have the SBS version of Symantec Antivirus, you need to get that version.

Jeff
TechSoEasy
0
 
LVL 74

Assisted Solution

by:Jeffrey Kane - TechSoEasy
Jeffrey Kane - TechSoEasy earned 800 total points
ID: 17029629
Lastly... what FIREWALL?  The Windows Firewall will be configured automatically by group policy.  If you have SBS Premium with ISA Server, it deploys the client automatically as well.

Jeff
TechSoEasy
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:dingir
ID: 17029662
Hi Tech! Is there a special SBS-model for Symantec? I will check that.

The firewall is Symantec Client Security, an enterprise version. We have a reason Not to use ISA, which means we Can't use it. Sad but true. There may come some solution on that later. I will check WSUS. The SBS server has only one NIC and the whole network itself is protected through a hardware firewall.
0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Jeffrey Kane - TechSoEasy
ID: 17032700
Well if it's Symantec, again the server version of Symantec AV will deploy the clients, you wouldn't do this through SBS' "Assign Cleint Software" feature.

Jeff
TechSoEasy
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:dingir
ID: 17033036
Hi Tech! Thank's. I thought you mean a special SBS-developed Symantec AV, but of course not! This task is done. Also AdvancedInstaller (Except that error I wroted about in a new question) and WSUS. What a nice software! The version i'm using now is Beta 1 of the WSUS (the old server). A lot has happened since then :-).
0