Solved

resize image

Posted on 2006-07-03
7
193 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-31

hello there,

I get my image into a Jframe from the database which workes fine.but now my problem is the images are of different sizes.how can i adjust the JFrame according the image.

public static void main(String[]args)
      {
            Frame frame = new DBImage();            
            Toolkit toolkit = Toolkit.getDefaultToolkit();
            Dimension scrnsize = toolkit.getScreenSize();
            //frame.setSize( (int) scrnsize.getWidth(),(int)scrnsize.getHeight());
            frame.setSize(700,100);
            frame.show();
      }

cheers
zolf
0
Comment
Question by:zolf
  • 4
  • 3
7 Comments
 
LVL 86

Expert Comment

by:CEHJ
ID: 17029405
Change

frame.show();

to

frame.pack();
0
 
LVL 86

Accepted Solution

by:
CEHJ earned 105 total points
ID: 17029406
(and you can get rid of any manual sizing)
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:girionis
ID: 17029410
Try

Dimension size = frame.getSize();
int width = size.width;
int height = size.height;
frame.setSize(new Dimension(width, height));
0
Get 15 Days FREE Full-Featured Trial

Benefit from a mission critical IT monitoring with Monitis Premium or get it FREE for your entry level monitoring needs.
-Over 200,000 users
-More than 300,000 websites monitored
-Used in 197 countries
-Recommended by 98% of users

 
LVL 35

Assisted Solution

by:girionis
girionis earned 20 total points
ID: 17029415
> int width = size.width;
> int height = size.height;

should be getWidth() and getHeight()
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:girionis
ID: 17029418
> frame.setSize(new Dimension(width, height));

and this should be different, set to the frame you want, otherwise you will resize the same frame :) Didn'ty wake up completely yet :)
0
 
LVL 86

Expert Comment

by:CEHJ
ID: 17029421
SOrry! My first answer has a silly error. Of course i meant

 Change

frame.setSize(......................................);

to

frame.pack();
0
 
LVL 86

Expert Comment

by:CEHJ
ID: 17029431
:-)
0