Solved

World of Warcraft 64FPS cap?

Posted on 2006-07-03
16
3,432 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-27
Currently running these vital specs--
4gigs XMS RAM
XP 64
256 mb NVIDIA GeForce 7800GT x2
AMD 3800+ 64 Duel Core
Getting a maxed frame rate of 64 FPS, any idea why -- sorry for no points, this is my second question and I used all of the first ones :-S Please don't let this deter you from answering the question!
0
Comment
Question by:Defilar
  • 7
  • 3
  • 2
  • +2
16 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:Defilar
ID: 17029496
Here is what I read on the forums --
MAX CPUID = "enabled"   would let me get better FPS, where could I find this setting in my BIOS -- EVGA
0
 
LVL 62

Expert Comment

by:☠ MASQ ☠
ID: 17033965
Yuo should be peaking an FPS of around 100.  Have you set your dual processor affinity correctly?  
Unless you have successfully installed the dual core patch WoW runs best off a single processor.
http://forums.amd.com/lofiversion/index.php/t75337.html
0
 

Author Comment

by:Defilar
ID: 17034082
Where can I download the duel core patch at?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Defilar
ID: 17034319
I went ahead and downloaded all the files and followed all the steps, but still getting 64 FPS on WOW. Any more idea's?
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:duckax
ID: 17035024
This could be due to vsync limiting your framerate.

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Vertical_synchronization

I think you should be able to disable it from the display options.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Defilar
ID: 17039534
With my computer specs V-sync is enabled but I would hope it wouldn't limit my fps o 64, it just stays at 64 all the time, sometimes drops to 62 during huge raids with many players and much combat. I will attempt this and write back of the results, thanks for the help so far.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:compuken
ID: 17072528
You could try this:
http://forums.worldofwarcraft.com/thread.aspx?fn=wow-tech-support&t=912627&tmp=1#post912627

it states the guy went to BIOS and set
"Max CPUID Value Limit" = "Enabled"
although some don't have that in their BIOS

here is a list of some solutions and complaints and a blue post, so blizzard is aware of this problem and hopefully they will put a patch out when they find the solution

http://forums.worldofwarcraft.com/thread-search.aspx?ForumName=wow-tech-support&SearchType=2&SearchText=FPS+64

0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 

Author Comment

by:Defilar
ID: 17077105
I can't seem to find the Max CPUID Value Limit under my BIOS, any idea if mine does? EVGA
0
 

Author Comment

by:Defilar
ID: 17077111
Also, ran through the forums before and found similar answers, thanks for the help thus far, nothing yet, some claim it is possible and some claim it not to be, whom should I believe?
0
 
LVL 62

Accepted Solution

by:
☠ MASQ ☠ earned 50 total points
ID: 17077525
OK well this is what MaxCPUID does :http://www.rojakpot.com/showFreeBOG.aspx?lang=0&bogno=280
But I can't find any shots of a EVGA BIOS screen to see if this is available in your BIOS.

Exactly which board are you using and what BIOS?
0
 
LVL 1

Assisted Solution

by:JocelynG
JocelynG earned 50 total points
ID: 17171289
The reason for the 64 fps cap is due to the X2 feature (Dual Core) from your processor. The problem started occuring to people with X2 processors after they released patch 1.9. They changed something in the code and thus created this problem. I have an X2 processor and I've tried everything under the sun to get it corrected, so has many others. AMD has said it's not a problem on their end. Blizzard has admitted that it was a problem on theirs, but they've yet to have the problem corrected in any of the new patches. It's basically a waiting game for us.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:JocelynG
ID: 17186139
There is an unconfirmed report that indicates that the 64fps cap on Dual Cores is now fixed with the upcoming 1.12 patch release. Users are reporting their issue was fixed on the test realm.

http://forums.worldofwarcraft.com/thread.aspx?fn=wow-realm-test&t=338617&p=1&tmp=1#post338617
0
 
LVL 62

Expert Comment

by:☠ MASQ ☠
ID: 17186363
Good call JocelynG

Seems that Pentium Ds were unaffected because those were the machines that Blizzard were testing their patches on  *L*
X2's have caught out a fews games publishers lately

Anyone with an active account can get onto the test server - from the WoW mainpage click on the Public Test Realm link on the Account Tab
Then log in to the servers and you download the test client patch and copy a character across onto the test server.  Won't fix the main game until the patch is on general release but you can at least see if your FPS cap is fixed.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Defilar
ID: 17415299
Can you get me that unconfermed report confermed??
0