Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Ghost the Image to Ghost Server

Posted on 2006-07-03
8
Medium Priority
?
7,524 Views
Last Modified: 2011-08-18
I try to copy the image to Ghost server. During copying about hundred MB, the client PC hang up and return with the message "Abort:503, Connection timed out with GhostCode 19945". I have searched trhough the Norton Website and it recommend to check the disk space and use the network driver. However, the network driver that is used to connect ot the Ghost server is the correct (latest) one and disk space is fine. Have any idea for that ?
0
Comment
Question by:AXISHK
8 Comments
 
LVL 5

Assisted Solution

by:rgutwein
rgutwein earned 300 total points
ID: 17030574
Hi,

What version of Ghost are you using?  I use Ghost 2003, and had to download the NDIS2 version driver for my Broadcom NIC.  There were also a few configuration options I had to set too.  I would suggest viewing the help documents/tutorials that are usually included with Ghost.  They have helped me out a ton.

Good Luck!
0
 
LVL 17

Assisted Solution

by:Jared Luker
Jared Luker earned 300 total points
ID: 17031386
You could try putting your image onto a CD/DVD or a USB hard drive and ghosting from there.

I have been able to install CD-ROM and USB drivers and be able to ghost from both types of media.  It could be that you just have stubborn networking hardware and it doesn't like working with legacy hardware/software.
0
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
ieden earned 600 total points
ID: 17031832
Assuming your hard disk is in good shape and there are no bad blocks or missing sectors, and the NIC drivers are the correct NDIS2 drivers for DOS, you can force the image to run regardless of output by using the "-fro" switch at the command line when executing the client sided Ghost application.
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 

Author Comment

by:AXISHK
ID: 17035878
Couldn't work with "-fo" switch. Basically, I using GhostCasting Server 8.0 and my client PC is IBM ThinkCentre A50P. The network driver has been downloaded from the web (Lenovo right now) and it is Intel Pro/100 Network Driver. No idea how to setup additional parameter to my network card to make it work. I have taken a look on the bios setting but there is nothing that I could set.  Any more advise...

0
 
LVL 2

Assisted Solution

by:Eksteen
Eksteen earned 300 total points
ID: 17036666
make a boot disk using the boot disk maker in the menu for ghost or otherwise from the blue disk icon on the Ghost console....

if you ahve the full version you should have received #com boot services with it which allows you to make boot disk you can get to via PXE....

fire away if you ahve more questions.... but in the boot disk wizard you can add all kinds of parameters... in the window provided... dead easy
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:ieden
ID: 17036713
the switch is -fro not -fo. I hope -fro is what you used. The drivers must be DOS. Sometimes you need to enter "slotenable" in the .ini file.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:ieden
ID: 17036717
If your PC is a laptop, you may need to disable your wireless adapter. Ghost does not like multiple cards.
0
 

Author Comment

by:AXISHK
ID: 17055608
Although finally I still couldn't make it work , I need to thanks for all kinds of support from you guys
0