Solved

How can I stop annoying cartridge messages with my new Epson D88 Printer

Posted on 2006-07-03
4
229 Views
Last Modified: 2008-01-09
Hi all.

I have purchased a Epson D88 printer and with the printer about 50 prints prior to a cartridge becoming empty it keeps telling me the ink is lot and I have to click continue every time to print 1 page but as I say it prints fine or an extra 50 or so pages.

Once my black cartridge run out of ink I then placed a cheap alternative cartridge into the printer.

The quality of printing is just as good but I get a message every time I print about it not being a genuine epson cartridge and do I want to continue.

I am dreading this cartridge becoming low of ink as ill have that many message boxes it will be a joke.

Can anyone help me avoid these messages?   am perfectly happy to void my printer warranty!

Aura
0
Comment
Question by:auraorange
4 Comments
 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
bpmurray earned 150 total points
ID: 17031094
You need the gadget these cartridge refiller companies use to reset the chip on the cartridges. I have  C86 and I use non-original cartridges that cost £1.50 instead of the usual £20, although I don't get the non-genuine warning. My guess is that the printer driver is identical to older drivers, so if you install an older one, it's less likely to display the warnings.

Actually, on this point, I think the fact that Epson display the "ink low" message when there's plenty of ink left is tantamount to fraud. They tell the non-experts that they need to install a new cartridge when they are fully aware that this is not the case, in the fraudulent hope that this will force the non-expert to buy more printer consumables.

Anyway, have a look at this: http://www.inksupply.com/chipreset.cfm
0
 
LVL 16

Assisted Solution

by:dhsindy
dhsindy earned 100 total points
ID: 17031101
I don't have an Epson D88 printer.  Epson has their information divided up by operating system.  And, you could have any of several softwares installed.  See the following page for Win98.  This should get you started in the right place - note the second to last screenshot shows options to check ink status.  There is one at the bottom for a warning message and one at the top to just show the levels.  If you have this software installed, all you should need to do is click on the top one (set to manual check):

http://esupport.epson-europe.com/ViewFAQ.aspx?lng=en-GB&ID=KB020010EN&data=514BA05B08F9E9DF12E27443C45C176D8C88A220A3F01748B3D44CFAAE97A681
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Nerdx
ID: 17031299
Dear auraorange,

I don't have an Epson printer myself, and have never used one before, but I have a Canon i250 printer which has an option in the software provided.

Go into: My Computer -> Control Panel -> Printers and Faxes (classic view) and select your printer (if it isn't the default printer please select). Right click on your printer and select Properties. The software should be installed into this section, if it isn't update. In something like a 'Maintenance' tab, select something like 'Low Ink Warning Setting' and select them to be off. This is in mine, so I'm not entirely sure. There is also a 'Ink Counter Reset' - which automatically loads when I have replaced my catridges. Try looking around in your printer's settings until you find it, it should be just about the same.

Hope you understand, and I hope this works - GL

# Nerd
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:auraorange
ID: 17059467
Ok thanks for this

My two solutions were:

I was able to deselect the low ink setting!

secondly, I went to a computer fair and asked about this issue and he said you can either get the specially chipped cartridges (from him of course) or a chip resetter as suggested above

thanks for the help!

Mat
0