Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Windows Genuine Advantage apply a new licence key  ?

Posted on 2006-07-03
13
Medium Priority
?
1,230 Views
Last Modified: 2008-09-23

Hello,

I have a clients computer which was built a year or so back with the incorrect licence key (it did not match up with the CoA on the side of the computer).

They now get the messages appearing on start up and when they log into Windows to say that there copy of Windows may be counterfeit etc…

However I have never actually been on a computer where I have seen these messages and do not know if you know have a genuine licence key how to apply this with out reinstalling the whole os…

Would it be possible for anyone to tell me whether if you are getting these messages you can apply a new licence key without reinstallation ?

Step by step instructions would be great.

Many thanks

GISVPN

0
Comment
Question by:gisvpn
  • 5
  • 2
  • 2
  • +3
13 Comments
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Robin Hickmott
ID: 17029930
Try winKeyFinder http://www.majorgeeks.com/download4501.html

they removed the "Legitimate" system of forcing a reactivate by OOBE in SP1.
0
 

Author Comment

by:gisvpn
ID: 17029957
ok can this be used for Windows XP SP2 ? If so is this a recommended piece of software from Microsoft or a reputable company ?

Thanks

GISVPN
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Robin Hickmott
ID: 17029998
ironically with this thing you may have to look for a illegitimate way of making your windows legit.

Microsoft had a "Legitimate" way of changing key in SP0 and SP1 by changing a registry value and forcing the activation program to fun. On it theres an option for entering a new key and reactivating windows. From what ive seen in SP2 this method no longer works.

http://support.microsoft.com/kb/328874/en-us has "legitimate" information on SP0 and 1 changing you may have joy depending on what version you have installed.
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 

Author Comment

by:gisvpn
ID: 17030101
yikes, ok thanks, can anyone else confirm this ? :) you cannot change the licence key in SP2 ?
0
 
LVL 19

Accepted Solution

by:
simpswr earned 2000 total points
ID: 17030348
This may be as close to an official way to do it that there is: . . http://forums.microsoft.com/Genuine/ShowPost.aspx?PostID=420092&SiteID=25
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:and235100
ID: 17030468
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:and235100
ID: 17030476
Sorry, rhickmott - didn't see your post.

Further to this, though - you can use Magical Jelly Bean Keyfinder to change the key:

http://www.magicaljellybean.com/keyfinder.shtml
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:javeedabdul
ID: 17030696
read this
http://tech.yahoo.com/blogs/null/886
10 ways to get it out

get the geniune thing out  of the computer

then run
jellybean and change the key to what you wnated
thats it

should work fine
0
 

Author Comment

by:gisvpn
ID: 17030714
Hi simpswr - sounds promising will try this with the user.

Thanks everyone else, if this fails will try the other suggested solutions !

Thanks

GISVPN
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:simpswr
ID: 17030750
Good luck with it
0
 

Author Comment

by:gisvpn
ID: 17141135
Still working on this, bear with me ;)
0
 

Author Comment

by:gisvpn
ID: 17165723
simpswr

ok sorry this has taken so long to get back to you. The solution you recommended would have worked - i think, however this client has Windows XP Pro installed with a current Windows XP Pro licence (not genuine) and is trying to change to a Windows Home Licence so obviously would not work when trying to change it. However i think that i def would be able to use this in the future, neat tool.

Thanks
0