[Webinar] Streamline your web hosting managementRegister Today

x
?
Solved

Configuring X Windows on Debian -- "no screens found"

Posted on 2006-07-03
3
Medium Priority
?
735 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-15
I'm running Debian through a Parallels virtual machine running on top Mac OS X for Intel processors. Debian runs well, but I'm having trouble getting X Windows started. When I type "startx", the screen blinks a few times, and then some error messages are printed. The key error message looks to be "Fatal Server Error: no screens found". What is a next step towards resolving this problem?

Thanks!
0
Comment
Question by:BerkeleyJeff
3 Comments
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
Luxana earned 1500 total points
ID: 17034538
HI

>Fatal Server Error: no screens found"
This means that your vga driver is not installed or is incorrect. To resolve this problem you need to reconfigure Xserver. I do not know what version of debian you are running thus I also do not know what xserver you are running, is it xfree86 or xorg?

To find out what xserver you have you can try:
#ls -l /etc/X11/X

for xfree86:
# dpkg-reconfigure xserver-xfree86
for xorg
# dpkg-reconfigure xserver-xorg

hints:
- first use lspci to see what vga you have
- if none of dirvers work try vesa driver !

hope this helps

Lubo
0
 

Author Comment

by:BerkeleyJeff
ID: 17034875
Lubo -- Thanks for the assitance.

According to lspci, my "VGA compatible controller" is "Unkown device aaaa:1121".

So I tried reconfiguring xserver-xorg, using the vesa driver. But I still received the same "no screens found" error message upon running "startx".
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:ircpamanager
ID: 17042748
is the video card on the motherboard or is it seperate(agp, pci)?
try lspci -v and post the output for VGA controller
0