Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Key board compatiblity error

Posted on 2006-07-03
4
Medium Priority
?
214 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-25
I have a W1/G Sony Dekstop.
I now recieve an error everytime the machine starts up:

"Keyboard Closure Setup has a known compatibility issue with this version of Windows and might not run as expected. For more information, please visit to the Sony VAIO Updates information site"

As the notification said, I checked the Vaio website to see which updates were available and there was not a compatible keyboard closure patch???

Any help would be appreciated!
0
Comment
Question by:ammartahir1978
4 Comments
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Nerdx
ID: 17031485
0
 

Author Comment

by:ammartahir1978
ID: 17033165
no same thing i just copy the text
0
 
LVL 14

Assisted Solution

by:FriarTuk
FriarTuk earned 1200 total points
ID: 17035251
did you change anything on your system, hardware or software related?
what is your o/s & svc pack?  only thing i could find was mention of not supporting xp sp2 - so call sony for update driver software
0
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
smiffy13 earned 800 total points
ID: 17039686
Have you recently upgraded to SP2? If so, have you seen this page? http://www.vaio-link.com/hotnews/XML/showsol/showsol.asp?l=en&sol=Service

If the upgrade to SP2 wasn't the cause and the problem has recently started, you could try doing a system restore to a date before the problem started.
0