Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Host internet web server using multiple ADSL line

Posted on 2006-07-03
8
Medium Priority
?
352 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-14
Is it possible to service a internet web server using multiple ADSL line.
I understand a domain is resolved to 1 public IP which resolves to 1 ADSL line.
But can the requests come on 1 ADSL (static IP) but replied on many ADSL.
Or is there an alternative?
0
Comment
Question by:codoherty
  • 4
  • 3
8 Comments
 
LVL 57

Expert Comment

by:giltjr
ID: 17034346
You could setup your DNS server to do round robin address resolution.  Have on A record that resloves to multiple IP addresses.  However this does not help if one of the ADSL connections goes out of service.

Generally this is done with mutliple dedicated circuts (Frac. T1/E1, Full T1/E1, Frac. T3/E3, Full T3/E3 and so on).
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:bhanukir7
ID: 17036686
hi there

u can host a internet webserver using multiple adsl lines but incase the adsl link for the StaticIP is lost in such a case all the web sites hosted with that public IP will not be reachable so its better that u should have a consistent connection for the StaticIP.

coming to the other part of resolving 1 public IP u can have multiple public IPs for a single domain getting resolved.
 i.e say u have two public IPs if one of the connection with public IP is down the name resolution can happen on the second public IP

bhanu
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:codoherty
ID: 17036805
Thanks for your replies.

Ok! lets recap.

I can have multiple adsl lines (each with a static IP) with multiple DNS enteries. If one of the adsl lines on down the FQDN will resolve to the another DNS A card (IP). The round robin solution requires software on the DNS (I guess?), and if one of the adsl lines is down the round robiin will use another a card. Is this correct?

Regards,
Conor
0
 
LVL 57

Expert Comment

by:giltjr
ID: 17038697
No, sort of.  Most DNS server software support round robin today with out any upgrades.  Say you define a A record with three IP addresses.  The general id is that the first query that the DNS server gets it will respond with address 1, the next query it will respond with 2, the next 3, and the next 1 again.

If a ADSL router with address 2 fails, the DNS server will STILL respond with address 2 one out of every 3 queries. So one out of every 3 queries will attempt to connect to the IP address on the failed ADSL router.
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:codoherty
ID: 17039142
Can a request come in on 1 adsl (static IP) and the response serviced on another adsl or does the response have to go out on the same route it came in, or does this depend on server side software.
0
 
LVL 57

Accepted Solution

by:
giltjr earned 500 total points
ID: 17039849
Most likely no.  Normally ADSL modems do NAT and each one will have its own public IP address.  Say ADSL modem #1 has public  IP address x.x.10.1 and ADSL modem has public IP address x.x.20.33.  When I go to connect to your server I will start a connection with x.x.10.1, if I get a response from x.x.20.33 I will ignore it because I don't want to talk to x.x.20.33, I want to talk to x.x.10.1.

0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:codoherty
ID: 17041210
Cheers guiltjr,

I'm new to EE and even though you comfirmed what I believed was true your patience and clarity is unprecedented. I hope I can help you and others within my arena of expertise in the future.
0
 
LVL 57

Expert Comment

by:giltjr
ID: 17042181
Thanks and welcome to EE.  There are a lot of great people here that are always more than willing to help and we are alway glad to have other experts join.
0