Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

get file content .doc

Posted on 2006-07-03
4
Medium Priority
?
298 Views
Last Modified: 2008-03-17
it is possible?  all i get is crap outputting
0
Comment
Question by:ellandrd
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
rhickmott earned 2000 total points
ID: 17030178
the .doc file will be in binary format what are you actually trying to do?

If its downloading then it shouldent matter if its modfying or displaying then thats a little more tricky.
0
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:TeRReF
ID: 17030191
Use this header before you print it. It might open word for you automatically:
@header("Content-type:  application/msword");
0
 
LVL 16

Author Comment

by:ellandrd
ID: 17030197
the .doc file will be in binary format what are you actually trying to do?

>>read .doc file contents - it is not obvious?
0
 
LVL 16

Author Comment

by:ellandrd
ID: 17030203
using: @header("Content-type:  application/msword"); didnt work...
0