Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

pcmcia to AP

Posted on 2006-07-03
4
Medium Priority
?
490 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-18
i have a pc with an ap attached to it,also i have a laptop with full wireless connectivety and internet access,my question is how do it get the pc to connect and share the laptops internet connection,i have both pc,s in the same workgroup but im unable to connect from one to the other,ps the ap has no internet access and is connected to the pc simply through its rj45 connection, im getting a WL led on,and power,and the port im using on the ap,both systems are xp,any ideas.
0
Comment
Question by:nova7
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 23

Accepted Solution

by:
Erik Bjers earned 280 total points
ID: 17031294
Are you geting IP addesses in the same subnet one each computer?

Run ipconfig /all from the command prompt on each computer.  You should se an IP address like 192.168.0.x with a subnet of 255.255.255.0

each computer should have the first 3 sets of numbers in the IP the same (AAA.BBB.CCC.) and the last IP should be different.  Each one should have the same subnet mask.

Make sure file and print sharing is enabled, you can run the home network wiz for that
Make sure each computer has the same user names with the same passwords.

eb
0
 
LVL 14

Assisted Solution

by:FriarTuk
FriarTuk earned 220 total points
ID: 17033007
how is your internet setup?  modem - pc - access point - laptop?
do you have a router like: modem - router - pc - ap - laptop?  if so, hook the ap up the to router instead - it has to get dhcp from somewhere in order to grant ip addr to wireless dev's.

using the wired connection & sharing the wireless
http://www.microsoft.com/windowsxp/using/networking/expert/bowman_02april08.mspx

http://www.practicallynetworked.com/sharing/xp_ics/
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/306126/         "ICS xp"
0
 

Author Comment

by:nova7
ID: 17038356
hi and thanks ,i have no access to the pysical router
.i have run a ipconfig all on both and below is an explanation of the results,


IP addesses in the same subnet.the subnet is showing diffrent subnet address.
file and print is enabled in both.

my pc has also other diffrent settings
AP access point with no connectivity
 Primary Dns Suffix  . . . . . . . :
        Node Type . . . . . . . . . . . . : Unknown
        IP Routing Enabled. . . . . . . . : No
        WINS Proxy Enabled. . . . . . . . : No
pcmcia from laptop with connectivity
   Host Name . . . . . . . . . . . . : tom
        Primary Dns Suffix  . . . . . . . : tom2
        Node Type . . . . . . . . . . . . : Unknown
        IP Routing Enabled. . . . . . . . : Yes
        WINS Proxy Enabled. . . . . . . . : No
        DNS Suffix Search List. . . . . . : tom
AP  
 IP Address. . . . . . . . . . . . : diffrent subnet
  Default Gateway . . . . . . . . . : different subnet
 DHCP Server . . . . . . . . . . . : different subnet
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:FriarTuk
ID: 17047865
where are you getting internet access from?

you have a pc with an access point attached - is this actually a wireless adapter/nic?

to share the internet connection on the laptop, see the links above that i provided.

plz list the below for the pc & laptop - this will help troubleshoot
                           pc               laptop
ip addr
gateway
subnet
dhcp
dns
0