?
Solved

No symbols loaded.  How do I fix?

Posted on 2006-07-03
4
Medium Priority
?
11,957 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-13
I'm attempting to debug a program in MS Visual Studio but it keeps ignoring my breakpoints and gives the following.  Any idea what I'm doing wrong or how I should fix?

Project is compiled for debugging.

'sortAndFix.exe': Loaded 'C:\Programs\sortAndFix\debug\sortAndFix.exe', Symbols loaded.
'sortAndFix.exe': Loaded 'C:\WINDOWS\SYSTEM32\NTDLL.DLL', No symbols loaded.
'sortAndFix.exe': Loaded 'C:\WINDOWS\SYSTEM32\KERNEL32.DLL', No symbols loaded.
'sortAndFix.exe': Loaded 'C:\WINDOWS\SYSTEM32\ODBC32.DLL', No symbols loaded.
'sortAndFix.exe': Loaded 'C:\WINDOWS\SYSTEM32\MSVCRT.DLL', No symbols loaded.
'sortAndFix.exe': Loaded 'C:\WINDOWS\SYSTEM32\COMCTL32.DLL', No symbols loaded.
'sortAndFix.exe': Loaded 'C:\WINDOWS\SYSTEM32\ADVAPI32.DLL', No symbols loaded.
'sortAndFix.exe': Loaded 'C:\WINDOWS\SYSTEM32\RPCRT4.DLL', No symbols loaded.
'sortAndFix.exe': Loaded 'C:\WINDOWS\SYSTEM32\gdi32.dll', No symbols loaded.
'sortAndFix.exe': Loaded 'C:\WINDOWS\SYSTEM32\user32.dll', No symbols loaded.
'sortAndFix.exe': Loaded 'C:\WINDOWS\SYSTEM32\shell32.dll', No symbols loaded.
'sortAndFix.exe': Loaded 'C:\WINDOWS\SYSTEM32\shlwapi.dll', No symbols loaded.
'sortAndFix.exe': Loaded 'C:\WINDOWS\SYSTEM32\COMDLG32.DLL', No symbols loaded.
'sortAndFix.exe': Loaded 'C:\WINDOWS\WinSxS\x86_Microsoft.VC80.DebugCRT_1fc8b3b9a1e18e3b_8.0.50727.42_x-ww_f75eb16c\msvcp80d.dll', Symbols loaded.
'sortAndFix.exe': Loaded 'C:\WINDOWS\WinSxS\x86_Microsoft.VC80.DebugCRT_1fc8b3b9a1e18e3b_8.0.50727.42_x-ww_f75eb16c\msvcr80d.dll', Symbols loaded.
'sortAndFix.exe': Loaded 'C:\WINDOWS\WinSxS\x86_Microsoft.Windows.Common-Controls_6595b64144ccf1df_6.0.2600.2180_x-ww_a84f1ff9\COMCTL32.DLL', No symbols loaded.
'sortAndFix.exe': Loaded 'C:\WINDOWS\SYSTEM32\ODBCINT.DLL', Binary was not built with debug information.
'sortAndFix.exe': Loaded 'C:\WINDOWS\SYSTEM32\APPHELP.DLL', No symbols loaded.
'sortAndFix.exe': Loaded 'C:\WINDOWS\SYSTEM32\VERSION.DLL', No symbols loaded.
The program '[3460] sortAndFix.exe: Native' has exited with code 0 (0x0).
0
Comment
Question by:turn123
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 11

Assisted Solution

by:Jase-Coder
Jase-Coder earned 500 total points
ID: 17030419
No symbols loaded means the DLLs have no debug information, meaning they are release versions.

were are your breakpoints??

If your tyring to step into a function, which is in one of the DLLs without symbols then you will need to acquire the debug versions of the DLLs and I dont think you can get debug versions of the above dlls.
0
 
LVL 48

Accepted Solution

by:
AlexFM earned 500 total points
ID: 17030443
I don't see any problem here.

sortAndFix.exe - Symbols loaded
This is all you need to debug the program. Symbols are not loaded for system libraries, this prevents debugging library code, but you don't need this.

What is program type? Set breakpoint to the beginning of the program, does debugger break on it?
0
 
LVL 11

Author Comment

by:turn123
ID: 17030628
command line exe

It will break for the first few lines but after that it refuses to break for anything.

Mabey I'm missunderstanding but I thought it should break for a line like
int                  date = 0;
0
 
LVL 11

Author Comment

by:turn123
ID: 17030642
Oops I found the problem.  I had the program exit at an point before if something didn't happen which is why it wasn't hitting by other breakpoints.

Thanks for the help.
0