[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

Is any one able to help me...... Windows 2000 SBS to 2003 Std

Posted on 2006-07-03
6
Medium Priority
?
195 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-13
Hi,

I just need some advice on which way to take this prob forward,

At present we have,

1 x Windows 2000 sbs, running domain controll  + exchange + dns + proxy etc

1 x windows 2003 std as second domain controll which runns our acc package etc

i have just purchased

2 x new hp server with windows 2003 std

I want to make one the new domain controller and the other a exchange server, i have also purchased exch 2003.

what do i need to do to make sure that the new dom control takes over etc.

Cheers in advance

0
Comment
Question by:itswales
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:Michael Pfister
ID: 17030892
Do you want to create a complete new domain with your new servers? If yes, take a look at ADMT: http://www.microsoft.com/downloads/details.aspx?familyid=6F86937B-533A-466D-A8E8-AFF85AD3D212&displaylang=en
You could use ExMerge to migrate mailbox content: http://support.microsoft.com/kb/327304/en-us

If not, install the new servers in your existing domain, move the FSMO roles to your new server (http://support.microsoft.com/kb/255690/en-us), migrate your Exchange users to your new Exchange server. See http://support.microsoft.com/kb/307917/en-us before you switch off your old Exchange 2000 server.

Hope it helps,

Michael
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Redwulf__53
ID: 17041134
"If not, install the new servers in your existing domain, move the FSMO roles to your new server (http://support.microsoft.com/kb/255690/en-us), "
->unfortunately that is not an option as the source domain is SBS and this doesn't allow transferring FSMO roles from the SBS-box.

"If yes, take a look at ADMT"
-> unfortunately that is also a bit tricky as SBS does not allow a Trust relationship with the target domain, so some tricks are required, the procedure can be found here: http://download.microsoft.com/download/6/d/c/6dccf9b4-d915-4c95-b5af-100b89e02add/SBS_MigratingSBS2k.doc
0
 

Author Comment

by:itswales
ID: 17042828
This is going to be a bit of a nightmare ......

All we want to do is move the windows 2000 sbs domain controller and dns etc to the new windows 2003 std server.

Do you think it would be worth creating a new domain etc and just moving users from the old domain to the new ?

Thanks

0
 
LVL 16

Accepted Solution

by:
Redwulf__53 earned 2000 total points
ID: 17042929
If this is your first migration, yes, it will be a bit of a nightmare. You have two choices:
-Build a new 2003 domain and manually recreate user accounts/groups/mailboxes and manually making all workstations member of the new domain. Move mailboxes with Exmerge
-Build a new 2003 domain and use ADMT to move computer/users/groups.

You cannot upgrade SBS 2000 to Windows 2003 Standard (http://www.microsoft.com/windowsserver2003/evaluation/whyupgrade/supportedpaths.mspx)

Personally, I'd go for the ADMT scenario.
0
 

Author Comment

by:itswales
ID: 17070974
Can you give me some more details on ADMT
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Redwulf__53
ID: 17071439
the document link in my first post gives step-by-step instructions for your scenario. The complete documentation for ADMT itself is available through the Help function after you install the application.
0