[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

How Do You Record Wav Files?

Posted on 2006-07-03
8
Medium Priority
?
1,816 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-14
Hi all,

I could really do with some help, I'm trying to record sound from the microphone, and save it as a WAV file. My program already has WAV playing facilities (.Net 2.0 SoundPlayer, the easy bit) , and I'm analyzing the sound by reading in the binary file and following the WAV specification, as well as cutting the WAV file down and re-writing the file header - so I do get the basics of the format. My main problem is how to get the sound into a memory buffer, via the sound hardware, so that I can then create a WAV file header and save the file?

All help appreciated, and thanks for your time.
0
Comment
Question by:Shemmie
  • 4
  • 2
  • 2
8 Comments
 
LVL 96

Accepted Solution

by:
Bob Learned earned 1500 total points
ID: 17030807
A full-duplex audio player in C# using the waveIn/waveOut APIs
http://www.codeproject.com/cs/media/cswavrec.asp

Bob
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:pgloor
ID: 17038024
If you want to spend some money I can recommend NCT Audio Studio, a package of 18 ActiveX Controls DLLs for work with audio data.

http://www.nctsoft.com/products/NCTAudioStudio2

You can download the library and test it for free. As long as you dont have a license key installed a dialog box will appear every now and then. Very annoying, but ok to give the library a try.

I found it easy to use from C# for an application where I had to read headerless G.726 files and convert them into compressed WAV files (ADPCM). It was the only working library I found that was able to deal with my G.726 files.

Peter
0
 
LVL 96

Expert Comment

by:Bob Learned
ID: 17043460
Peter,

Does that mean that they don't have .NET libraries?

Bob
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:pgloor
ID: 17049436
@TheLearnedOne:

At the time I used NCT Audio Studio (about half a year ago) they didn't have managed libraries.

Peter
0
 
LVL 96

Expert Comment

by:Bob Learned
ID: 17050225
Thanks, Peter.  I looked at http://www.nctsoft.com/, and they still have ActiveX controls--too bad :(  Sounded promising for me, since I am always on the hunt for good and cheap ;)

Bob
0
 

Author Comment

by:Shemmie
ID: 17071467
I appreciate the many comments on the topic, and apologies for a delay in responding.

So the only way to record a wav file from a .Net 2.0 application is to use InteropServices? I was hoping to keep Interop out of the application, as I'm hoping to port it to the Windows Mobile 5 / Compact Framework at a later date - is this at all possible?
0
 
LVL 96

Expert Comment

by:Bob Learned
ID: 17073698
I don't know enough about WM5 and CF to give you advice on that.

Bob
0
 

Author Comment

by:Shemmie
ID: 17114650
Rightie ho, with no new comments forthcoming, I'll award the points. Thanks again for the help.
0