[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

SBS 2003 PDC, 2003 Server Standard as terminal srver problem

Posted on 2006-07-03
3
Medium Priority
?
245 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-19
I am trying to use the above setup.

However I have added the required users to the remote desktop users group and still no joy.
0
Comment
Question by:lukestclair55
3 Comments
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:victornegri
ID: 17031739
What error messages do you get? Can you log on locally with user accounts on the 2003 Server Standard computer? Make sure the 2003 Server Standard computer is joined to the domain and has DNS pointing to the SBS 2003 DC. On the 2003 Server Standard Computer go to Administrative Tools --> Terminal Services Configuration. Right-click the "RDP" connection on the right pane and select properties. Go to the security tab and add the user accounts/groups you want to allow to log on to the server over terminal services. Try again.
0
 
LVL 74

Accepted Solution

by:
Jeffrey Kane - TechSoEasy earned 2000 total points
ID: 17038247
Please see http://sbsurl.com/sbstss for a complete How-to for deploying this.

Jeff
TechSoEasy
0