Solved

How do I make a access database smaller?

Posted on 2006-07-03
7
776 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
I have an access database that started out at like 50mb and now its about 850mb and when I delete some thing out of the tables it doesn't reduce in size. Any suggestions?
0
Comment
Question by:Herb Vasquez
7 Comments
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:MageDribble
ID: 17030873
Compact the database.  It's under the tools menu
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:MageDribble
ID: 17030878
Tools...Database Utilities...Compact and Repair

What happens is Access will "bloat" when tables are created but won't release that memory after the table has been deleted.  You need to compact and repair to release that memory.
0
 
LVL 65

Accepted Solution

by:
rockiroads earned 125 total points
ID: 17030881
In addition to compacting, decompiling also helps. I tend to use this, though always backup first!

Straight after a decompile, a compact/repair is done (I usually do this twice)

http://www.granite.ab.ca/access/decompile.htm
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:MageDribble
ID: 17030905
I believe decompile only works well on older versions of Access.  I may be wrong about that though.  

rockiroads, do you know if decompile should be used on newer versions of Access?  I may need to add that feature to my software then :)
0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:puppydogbuddy
ID: 17030915
You need to do a compact  and repair on a regular basis.  The easiest way to do that is to go to the command menu, select tools>options>general tab>compact on close. Then click ok.
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:Herb Vasquez
ID: 17030920
THanks
0
 
LVL 65

Expert Comment

by:rockiroads
ID: 17030941
MageDribble, Ive been using decompile on Access2003 (but DB's saved in Access2000) format and so far Ive not had a problem.
But as with decompile, its always safe to make a backup

0