Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Free ASP Upload and IIS 5

Posted on 2006-07-03
6
Medium Priority
?
771 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-21
Do you know if Free ASP Upload works with IIS 5 and if so how I can make sure the IIS web server is not restricting the size of ASP uploads?
0
Comment
Question by:Gemini532
6 Comments
 
LVL 65

Expert Comment

by:rockiroads
ID: 17031110
read this
http://www.freeaspupload.net/freeaspupload/requirements.asp

It says its scripts so I reckon it should work with older versions.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Gemini532
ID: 17031275
I read it, that's why I'm asking... It's telling me to modify this file in IIS6  c:\Windows\System32\Inetsrv\MetaBase.xml, and because I have IIS5, I cannot find the file...
I don't know how to make sure the IIS web server is not restricting the size of ASP uploads in IIS 5.

I also don't know if that's what causes the problem.    I have created a folder: C:\INETPUB\WWWROOT\angie and I went to WEB SHARING and I said YES and I gave it WRITE permissions and in SECURITY, I gave EVERYONE write permissions, and still I cannot write to it... Becuase I did the test, where I added  the path C:\INETPUB\WWWROOT\angie to 'uploadTester.asp' and it's failing...  Any ideas?
0
 
LVL 22

Accepted Solution

by:
cj_1969 earned 1000 total points
ID: 17031453
First, the web sharing ...
If its in the wwwroot fileder and wwwroot is set as the root folder for your website then it is already shared, you would only do this for a directory that is outside of the root web site folder (any folder within a web folder is going to be available unless you explicitly set permissions so that it is not).

There is a metabase for IIS 5 ... looking for it now ... I use scripts that get information from it so I know it exists.

The IIS 5 metabase is a binary file (MetaBase.bin) in the same folder referenced above.
You can try to use the MetaEdit utility provided by MS to see if you can make the change and get the code to work ...
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/232068/
0
 
LVL 23

Assisted Solution

by:apresto
apresto earned 1000 total points
ID: 17031825
http://www.asp101.com/articles/jacob/scriptupload.asp

Pure ASP

You can change the size of the maximul file size by changing the content of the MetaData.xml configuration file, but this i think is still restircted to a maximum of 10mb
0
 

Author Comment

by:Gemini532
ID: 17032512
Thank you!

>>apresto.  The PURE ASP is for programming web applications to send email with attachments?  And the uploading is because they files that are attached need to first be uploaded to a virtual directory?  Am I understanding this correctly?  
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:apresto
ID: 17043706
Apologies Gemini, i forgot about this thread until i just got the email. Thanks

>>The PURE ASP is for programming web applications to send email with attachments?  And the uploading is because they files that are attached need to first be uploaded to a virtual directory?  Am I understanding this correctly?  

Not exactly, this is just to upload files to a server , once the file is on the server you can do what you want with it, include it in an attachement, save it in a database whatever, its not difficult to send mail with attachments, you woul djust Use CDO/CDONTS

Apresto
0