?
Solved

Need help with drawing a "Bell-Curve"

Posted on 2006-07-03
5
Medium Priority
?
17,381 Views
Last Modified: 2011-08-18
I need some help with nicely drawing -- and shading in a section in --  a "Bell Curve" (Normal Distribtion).  

Currently, I'm drawing the bell curve by using the following:
- Autoshapes | Lines | Curve
- once I've have drawn the "S-curve" for e.g. the negative side of the bell curve, I copy the curve and then "flip it"

... while the above doesn't look perfect, it's okay

Current problem:
- for illustration purposes, I need to "shade" a section to identify the "probability area"
- the shaded area must have the same slope of the s-curve... but only covers a portion of it.   Thus far, I've attempted to use the "Free-Form" line... that's really hard to do (following the slope of the other s-curve shape)... so it doesn't look very professional

My question:   does anyone know of a drawing feature with Word that allows me to draw Bell-Curve and shade sections of it?

Thanks,
EEH
0
Comment
Question by:ExpExchHelp
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 20

Accepted Solution

by:
dopyiii earned 2000 total points
ID: 17031285
I'm not aware of anything this specific.  I think you might do well to create the various images that you need in in a paint program and then just inserting it as a normal picture in Word.

Just do an image search on google for "bell curve", find a nice blank one that isn't copyrighted and download it.  You could then draw divider lines to segregate the areas where you want shading, grab the paint bucket tool, pick a color and fill the areas.  Just save each version of the image that you're after and put it where you need it in your document.  That will probably give you your most professional-looking results.
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:SunBow
ID: 17031296
No

Word is for words. Why not try another application that is created for drawing objects, word is good at imports and inserts, not to mention copy|paste.
0
 

Author Comment

by:ExpExchHelp
ID: 17031352
dopyiii

hmh, that might work... okay, I got a blank bell-curve (bmp file).

Did you suggest using the "Paint" application?  If yes, how do I draw divider line in Paint (so that I can shade the area in between 2 divider lines)?

Thanks,
EEH
0
 

Author Comment

by:ExpExchHelp
ID: 17031362
Ah... got it!!!! that works great!!!

EEH
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:dopyiii
ID: 17031376
I'm glad you found a good solution!  Occam's razor, you know :)
0