Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Set mdi Parent

Posted on 2006-07-03
5
Medium Priority
?
427 Views
Last Modified: 2008-02-01
Hi,

Where and how do I set the mdi Parent for any form I add to my project.

thanks in advance

Andrew
0
Comment
Question by:REA_ANDREW
  • 3
5 Comments
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:gbzhhu
ID: 17031173
use the IsMDIContainer property and set it to true
0
 
LVL 20

Author Comment

by:REA_ANDREW
ID: 17031207
hi, thanks for that. What I am looking for though.

I have set My Parent form to be the mdiContainer, but I do not know how to give it children. How do I code the following.

Setting a form to be an MdiChild
Activating a child to appear inside the parent.

Thanks in advance

Andrew
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:gbzhhu
ID: 17031263
<childform>.Parent = <parentform>;

where childform is the form you want to be child form and parentform being the parent form
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
Bowmanje earned 1000 total points
ID: 17031267
You need to set the MdiParent property, and then use the .Show() method...

Form frmchild=new Form();
frmchild.MdiParent=this;
frmchild.Show();

Another relevant property is the ActiveMdiChild property of the parent.  It will allow you to determine which child has focus.

HTH,
-Josh
0
 
LVL 12

Assisted Solution

by:gbzhhu
gbzhhu earned 1000 total points
ID: 17031269
Look here for quick example

http://www.c-sharpcorner.com/winforms/MDIformssampPSD.asp

Loads of samples on the web, just type mdi c# in google
0