Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Cannot implicitly convert type 'object' to 'System.Web.UI.WebControls.DropDownList'

Posted on 2006-07-03
5
Medium Priority
?
481 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-16
hi experts,

public void SetDropDownIndex(object sender, System.EventArgs e)
            {
                  string strItem;
                  System.Web.UI.WebControls.DropDownList ed;
                  ed = sender;=========================================================> this being highlighted
                  ed.SelectedIndex = ed.Items.IndexOf(ed.Items.FindByText(strItem));
            }

hi expert,

How do I get around this

Cannot implicitly convert type 'object' to 'System.Web.UI.WebControls.DropDownList'
0
Comment
Question by:SirReadAlot
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 9

Assisted Solution

by:WinterMuteUK
WinterMuteUK earned 1000 total points
ID: 17031229
You need to do:

   ed = sender as DropDownList

then check if it's null!

Wint.
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
Bowmanje earned 1000 total points
ID: 17031239
You need to explicitly cast the object.  Like this...

ed = (DropDownList) sender;

HTH,
-Josh
0
 

Author Comment

by:SirReadAlot
ID: 17031259
will try all

thanks
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:WinterMuteUK
ID: 17031378
The difference between mine and Bowmanje's solution is that in my case the 'ed' var will be set to 'null' if the Sender isn't a DropDownList, but it won't complain, with Bowmanje's you will get an Exception thrown if sender isn't a DropDownList.

So in my version you should do:

  ed = sender as DropDownList;
  if(ed == null)
  { /* ERROR */ }

and you should wrap Bowmanje's in a try/catch:

  try{
    ed = (DropDownList) sender;
    }
   catch(InvalidCastException)
   {
      /* ERROR */
   }

Wint.
0
 

Author Comment

by:SirReadAlot
ID: 17031604
thanks guys
0