Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Password Protect time/date settings in win 2000 and XP

Posted on 2006-07-03
2
Medium Priority
?
524 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-19
Is there  a way to password protect the time & date settings in windows 2000 and XP? We don't want the users to be able to change time and date on their computers because creates big problems with the accounting department.

Thank you !
0
Comment
Question by:el930692
2 Comments
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:AndreDekolta
ID: 17031292
Hello el930692!

No, but you could ask your network administrator to create a group policy (if you are using Active Directory in a domain) that prevents users from making changes.

Andre...
0
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
victornegri earned 500 total points
ID: 17031551
You need to change the security policy. As stated above, you can create a group policy and change the Computer Settings --> Windows Settings --. Security Settings --> Local Policies --> User Rights Assignment --> "Change the system time" policy so that the Users group is not in there. Or you can make the change on the local workstation using "gpedit.msc" if you don't have a domain.
0