?
Solved

Proxy Server Enforcement on Windows

Posted on 2006-07-03
16
Medium Priority
?
465 Views
Last Modified: 2008-03-06
Hello,

I would like to install and set up a proxy server on my Windows XP that filters all web traffic.  The problem is that I can't find any way to force all programs to use the proxy server.  It looks as if any program is free to ignore the proxy and connect directly to the network if it chooses to.

What is the point of setting up a proxy server if your applications are free to ignore it if they wish to?

Can someone suggest a way to configure Windows so that all traffic must go through my proxy, or else it doesn't get onto the network?

0
Comment
Question by:richsolomon
  • 6
  • 5
  • 3
  • +2
16 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:gbirkemeier
ID: 17031779
If you want to force ALL trafic throught the Proxy, use DHCP to set the default gateway to the IP of the proxy.
0
 

Author Comment

by:richsolomon
ID: 17031989
So if the proxy is running on the same physical machine, then what would the IP be? 127.0.0.1 ?
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Erik Bjers
ID: 17032018
what proxy are you using?
0
Are You Using the Best Web Development Editor?

The worlds of web hosting and web development are constantly evolving. Every year we see design trends change, coding standards adapt and new frameworks/CMS created. With such a quick pace of change it’s easy to get lost trying to keep up.

See if your editor made the list.

 
LVL 30

Accepted Solution

by:
ded9 earned 1000 total points
ID: 17032045
http://www.winguides.com/registry/display.php/292/

Check this out

Surely will resolve your issue

Reps
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:gbirkemeier
ID: 17032126
One or two NICs in the proxy server/GW?
0
 

Author Comment

by:richsolomon
ID: 17032410
Hi, thanks for the replies, guys!

ded9:  That link looks like it might be what I'm looking for, but I have to be certain that that prevents programs from connecting directly to the net if they try to.


gbirkemejer:  I'm not sure what you mean by NIC and /GW, but I'm interested to know more about how to set the default gateway in the DHCP configuration.  Can you tell me what dialog box I would use to set that?

0
 
LVL 4

Assisted Solution

by:gbirkemeier
gbirkemeier earned 600 total points
ID: 17032458
NIC = Network interface card = the network card in the computer.
GW = Default gateway setting = Usually the router

On windows 2003 server the DHCP configuration for the default gateway is called "003 Router"

Open the DHCP configuration app.
select your server --> scope --> right click scope options and select configure
Put a check mark next to 003 Router and in the ip address below set it to the IP of your proxy.
Set the proxy's default gateway to the ip address of your router.
The Proxy should not use DHCP, it should have a static IP and associated configuration.


0
 

Author Comment

by:richsolomon
ID: 17032674
gbirkemejer,

I appreciate how much effort you have given so far.   But the proxy server I am talking about is not a separate box connected by ethernet cables.  I am talking about an application running on the same physical machine that functions like a proxy server.

Does the configuration you have presented above apply to such a situation?  I am using XP Professional.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:gbirkemeier
ID: 17032706
Yes, but you would need two network cards (and IP addresses) in the computer.
One on the LAN (local) side, one one the WAN (internet) side.

The proxy would listen on the LAN side, and forward the requests to the WAN side network card.

0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:gbirkemeier
ID: 17032709
So this is not a network, just a stand alone PC?
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:engineer_dell
ID: 17032858
Hello,

You can download any one of these proxy servers, some of them would be capable of enforcing proxy automatically, and for others you can create a group policy to enforce,

http://downloads.digitaltrends.com/1/Internet/17/Servers/147/Proxy+servers/

Hope this helps,

Engineer_Dell
0
 

Author Comment

by:richsolomon
ID: 17032933
Well the PC is on a LAN - a very small home network that consists of 3 machines connected to a common router that connects to a cable modem.

It sounds like you're describing a solution that is of much bigger scope than what I am trying to do.

I just want to find a way to run a small filtering proxy on my machine that is able to filter everything going in and out of the SAME machine.  Many pop-up blocker programs use this model to filter web traffic on behalf of the browser.

The thing I'm getting at is that a web browser has to provide a way for you to tell it that it should use a proxy.  But what about programs that do not provide a way to tell them to use the proxy?  Is there a way I can force their traffic through the proxy even though they think they are connecting directly to the network?

I'm sorry if it appears my question is changing focus.  I will make sure to give you most of the points just for your effort, even if we can't arrive at a solution.
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:ded9
ID: 17032954
The link which i have given above will surely activate proxy service for all application.

Give it a shot
0
 

Author Comment

by:richsolomon
ID: 17033039
Hello,

I want to thank everyone for their input.  ded9 provided the answer that turned out to be what I was looking for the most, but gbirkemejer did put forth a significant effort to be helpful.

Therefore, since I believe in rewarding effort as well as correctness, I have spread the points.

Thanks everyone again!
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:gbirkemeier
ID: 17033292
Yes, I was referring to a normally larger set-up, but the solution would hold for your application.
Thanks for the points, but ded9's solution was definately better for your application.
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:ded9
ID: 17034389
Thak You richsolomon

Ded9
0