Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Publishing an internal web server

Posted on 2006-07-03
10
Medium Priority
?
302 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-20
Hi; I am looking to publish an internal web server. I have a public IP address that I am pointing towards the server. When I navigate to this (Public) IP address from the internal network I get an error message: THis Page cannot be displayed. However the site works fine when I atempt to access it from an external network. Has anyone got any ideas as to what might e causing this?
0
Comment
Question by:Zanthras1st
  • 3
  • 3
  • 2
  • +2
10 Comments
 
LVL 51

Expert Comment

by:ahoffmann
ID: 17033629
which web server?
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:Sam Panwar
ID: 17034475
Hi,

Have you check this site to ping from local computer and tell me the result.
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:Sam Panwar
ID: 17034476
Hi-

If you want to open intrnal site then please use the internal dns ip or ip of the webserver on which you configure site.
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:deepaknet
ID: 17035107
I think it is the IIS configuration. My guess is that you might be using a Windows Server and the particular website is listening only to the external IP address.

Did you try connecting it with that IP address or the DNS name associated with that IP address?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Zanthras1st
ID: 17036238
When I ping the address I get a reply.

The using the internal IP address of the web server is not an option due to the configuration.
0
 
LVL 51

Expert Comment

by:ahoffmann
ID: 17036263
again: which web server?
also: which OS?
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:Sam Panwar
ID: 17039894
Hi,

Then may be support website application not installed or you didn't give sufficient permsiion on the website folder.
Also check the etc\host file have any entries their.

If you are using any firewall or proxy then check configure.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Zanthras1st
ID: 17040799
Sorry the web server is IIS and the server is windows 2003.

0
 
LVL 51

Expert Comment

by:ahoffmann
ID: 17040959
you have to configure a website for that external IP
0
 
LVL 34

Accepted Solution

by:
Dave_Dietz earned 1000 total points
ID: 17070191
My best guess is that your firewall/NAT/router is unable to hande a request to its external interface from inside the network.

If you can access it from the Internet then IIS is working fine - any permissions or configuration issues would affect external traffic as well as internal traffic.

The only real ways to get around this are to:
a) buy a new router that properly handles requests to the external interface from the internal interface
b) set up an internal DNS that will resolve the name of the website to the internal address

Dave Dietz
0