[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Errors in Capture Perfect with my Canon DR-9080c scanner (ASPI Command in Progress)

Posted on 2006-07-03
6
Medium Priority
?
7,345 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-27
I have a couple peripherals on my computer and am running Windows XP SP1. I work in a dept. where we all have scanners Canon DR-9080c but I also have a CD burner with Nero installled and a Canon flatbed scanner (LIDE 30). I tried installing/uninstalling both Capture Perfect 2.0 and 3.0 and the drivers from the discs and Canon's web site multiple times but have gotten errors from the begining. Not sure if it matters but I also have Adobe Photoshop installed. (Just listing in case of any known conflicts?)

At first I got an unknown error (-4523) but now I'm getting ASPI Command in Progress (unexpected error) (-4556) whenver I try and scan.

Please let me know if you need additional information and thanks for any help!

I'm not in a big rush and not sure of the difficulty but wanted to give the max points :)
0
Comment
Question by:delaquinta
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
mcp_jon earned 2000 total points
ID: 17057390
Try to download a set of files called "Winaspi", from " http://www.snapfiles.com/get/winaspi.html "  and install them.

Reboot and try it out !

Best Regards !
0
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 17057447
if you had errors from the start, i would test this device on another PC first - it can be bad.
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:mcp_jon
ID: 17057457
It can also be a conflict with the Burner !

Try with the burner unplugged !

Best Regards !
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:delaquinta
ID: 17082762
Thanks! I'm out of office until Weds. but will install the files & try it and if that doesn't work I'll try it without the burner hooked up. I'll try and respond back either Weds. or Thurs, apology for the delay and thanks again for the help!
0
 

Author Comment

by:delaquinta
ID: 17108379
Thanks! I installed the Windows ASPI drivers then reinstalled the canon drivers and it worked!! I was able to keep the CD burner on without a problem. Now I don't have to walk aaaaall the way over to the next cubicle to scan :)
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:mcp_jon
ID: 17108729
Nice to know you have it going !

Best Regards !
0