Solved

Monitor message "no video"

Posted on 2006-07-03
18
321 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-25
Just installed wireless NIC in HP desktop.  Everything worked fine earlier.  Spectre monitor now showing "no video" after reboot and turning monitor off then on again.  Any ideas?  What should I check?  Connections are all tight.
0
Comment
Question by:Robinboots
  • 7
  • 5
  • 3
  • +2
18 Comments
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:mkdonohue
ID: 17031863
Remove the NIC and see if the problem goes away.

If so, try a different slot on the motherboard. Might be a hardware conflict.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Robinboots
ID: 17031941
Pulled out the NIC and still "no video".
0
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
mkdonohue earned 50 total points
ID: 17031998
Is the video card on board or an expansion card? Is it possible the video card just got unseated during the process?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Robinboots
ID: 17032095
It's on board and I already checked all cards, connections, etc.
0
 
LVL 69

Expert Comment

by:Callandor
ID: 17032157
Is the "no video" message occuring as soon as you reboot and you do not see any POST message, or do you see this right before Windows starts up?  If you don't see a POST message and it was working before installing the NIC, something got unseated, disconnected, or suffered a static electricity malfunction.   Your power supply may have also died between power-ons, which you can test by swapping it out.

If the message comes on after starting Windows, you have a Windows driver problem, and you may need to boot into safe mode and delete the video driver and reinstall on reboot.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:puter_geek
ID: 17033685
Try a different NIC Card.  Sounds to me that the NIC is keeping the moboard from running its POST.  
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:puter_geek
ID: 17033693
Try to Reset the BIOS via the jumpers.  See if that clears the bios and make the computer boot again, then try a different NIC.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Robinboots
ID: 17033957
Thanks all for your help.  The "no video" comes up after reboot and after I have turned monitor off, then on again.  Otherwise it just appears asleep, no clicking/scrolling makes a difference.  I have taken out the new NIC and put back the old NIC.  Several times.  I checked every connection inside and out.  Could it be the video card?  Thought it might be going out a few weeks ago, put on a new monitor and that solved the greenish desktop.
0
 
LVL 69

Expert Comment

by:Callandor
ID: 17034795
The way to test that theory is to try another video card - perhaps "borrow" one from another computer?
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:FriarTuk
ID: 17035260
try booting into safe mode to see if it can load default drivers (what o/s?)
0
 

Author Comment

by:Robinboots
ID: 17068679
Okay, boy, have I learned alot!  The computer has an integrated video card; does this mean the motherboard itself is fried?  Can/should I replace that?  I put in a new AGP (?) video card, GForce FX, and got same "no video" message when booting up.
0
 
LVL 69

Assisted Solution

by:Callandor
Callandor earned 50 total points
ID: 17070343
If you put an AGP card in, it should have disabled the onboard video and you should have seen something.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Robinboots
ID: 17072475
I think it's the motherboard, will just retire the machine till I can replace that, if it's worth bothering with.  Any ideas on that?
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:mkdonohue
ID: 17072736
What's the spec on the existing machine?

If it's a prebuilt (Dell, Compaq, etc..) your options may be limited.

If it's a custom, give us an idea of what is in it.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:mkdonohue
ID: 17072741
Oops, just saw you said HP in the original question. What's the model number, etc?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Robinboots
ID: 17072815
Pavillion a300n.  It has a 2.6 processor which has always (in 2 1/2 years) run very slowly.  
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:mkdonohue
ID: 17077657
On these proprietary systems, it's not always easy (or sometimes not even possible) to upgrade them.

What you could do (what I would do) is salvage the Processor, memory & hard disks out of the old pavillion and add in your wireless NIC, a new case, motherboard, powersupply & video card and have a fairly decent system.

These proprietary boxes are a real pain at times.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Robinboots
ID: 17077725
Sounds like it (the pain I mean!).  Think I will do that - but not any time too soon - have had enough of this machine, and the other one with the missing CD drives (fixed) and setting up a new one........sure wish I got paid!  ha
0