[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

Apache - tomcat  -jk   close idle  connections

Posted on 2006-07-03
2
Medium Priority
?
821 Views
Last Modified: 2008-01-09
Hi,
 I have  a site configured with apache and tomcat (mod_jk).
Apache and tc are on diffrent servers.
 The  problem is that in case of network problems  (apache host and tc host don't communicate anymore) ,  apache  proceses  reach max childs and apache need restart. even if apache  doesn't reach maxChilds, tomcat became unavailable in 2-3 hours  - it reaches its maximum processes value.

this is  big problem because the site  has a very high load - even 30 sec -1 min not communication time is a problem.
 I would like to configure the worker to close the connection if idle  for a period, but this  should not afftect the performance, or the actiive jk connections..


 
0
Comment
Question by:Tol_cv
2 Comments
 
LVL 19

Accepted Solution

by:
ramazanyich earned 1500 total points
ID: 17033770
You can try to manipulate with parameters:
worker.maintain
socket_timeout
connection_pool_timeout
in workers.properties.

check http://tomcat.apache.org/connectors-doc/config/workers.html for details
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:sleep_furiously
ID: 17033787
There are several features for controlling the life cycle of socket connections for AJP 13.

For the case of connection problems, probably the most useful for you will be connect_timeout and prepost_timeout.  These set the number of milliseconds the server will wait for a PONG response to a PING request:

  worker.<workername>.connect_timeout = 500
  worker.<workername>.prepost_timeout = 500

There are other timeouts that can be set for the cache/connnection pool.  A lot of these are changing with JK version 1.2.16.  More details can be found here:

http://tomcat.apache.org/connectors-doc/config/workers.html

0