Solved

WIN XP Maachine cannot see all shares

Posted on 2006-07-03
7
317 Views
Last Modified: 2008-03-06
I have a WIN XP machine (FisH) that cannot see all shares on another computer (CaT). When I browse it only sees one of the 4 shares pm CaT. However if I \\192.168.1.6 (the IP ADD of CaT) and wait, it will pop up a window and show all the shares on CAT.

Anybody have any ideas.

I had to set the IRPStackSize to decimal 22 last night (different issue) so they could work together. Just thought I would throw that in there.

Please advise!
0
Comment
Question by:tmcghee
7 Comments
 
LVL 43

Expert Comment

by:zephyr_hex (Megan)
ID: 17032225
what is the status of the xp firewall and any other firewall applications running on the computers on your network?
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:gbirkemeier
ID: 17032370
How long have you waited after setting this up.
It can take up to 15 minutes for the master browser list to be populated.

What are the share names? They don't end with a "$" do they?
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Jared Luker
ID: 17032394
Are you typing \\cat and hitting enter, or are you just relying on the drop down in the run line to show you available shares?

if you are typing \\cat and hitting enter, what do you get?
0
Free Tool: ZipGrep

ZipGrep is a utility that can list and search zip (.war, .ear, .jar, etc) archives for text patterns, without the need to extract the archive's contents.

One of a set of tools we're offering as a way to say thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:pjedmond
ID: 17032418
This is the classic all time problem with windows shares. In order for this to work cleanly:

1.   All PCs need to be part of the same domain.......(workgroup is an unsatisfactory compromise...but takes about 20 mins to become fully 'stable').
2.    All PCs must use the same subnet and mask.
3.    All PCs need to be the same generation. By this I mean that Win 95,98,me play nice together, and 2000,2003, XP play nice together. NT is a bit of an anomally and doesn't really play particularly well with anything!
4.    WINS should be enabled on all PCs concerned.
5.    Ideally their should be an Server that provides Active Directory support.
6.   Ideally identify shares by IP and not by hostname, unless the local DNS setup is working correctly. If you 'must' use a name (CaT etc), ensure that the name exists in the $Win/drivers/etc/hosts file.
7.    If one is XP Pro and the other XP Home, ideally you need to switch the XP Pro machine on first if there are no other PCs on the network. This is because the XP Pro will negotiate itself to be the 'master', and changing of  'master' will lead to periods on uncertainty as to seniority on the network.
8.   Pray!

Bottom line is that without a decent serveron the network to resolve resources, windows networking is very hit and miss. I've seen networks take up to 20 mins to become fully 'settled', and I dislike the 'peer to peer' concept totally. Personally, I'd say if that you have more than 2 or 3 systems, then it's time to get a server.

(   (()
(`-' _\
 ''  ''




0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:pjedmond
ID: 17032440
If you try typing the following from the command lin, it may help you with your trouble shooting:

net view \\192.168.1.6
net view \\CaT

As an aside and as inferred by gbirkemeier all shares ending in $ are supposed to be invisible.

(   (()
(`-' _\
 ''  ''

0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:pjedmond
ID: 17032447
Another problem with windows is that names:

Cat
CAT
caT

etc are treated as identical in some elements of the OS, but not in others. This can cause problems, therefore I always recommend that you always use only uppercase names for PCs:

CAT
MOUSE
FISH

This makes Windows a nightmare when integrating with Linux servers and systems.

(   (()
(`-' _\
 ''  ''

0
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
engineer_dell earned 500 total points
ID: 17032559
Open a command prompt window (click Start|All Programs|Accessories|Command Prompt, or click Start|Run, type CMD, and click OK).

At the command prompt, type
net use w: \\servername\sharename /persistent:y /savecred

Just check one share with this command whether it is appearing in "My Network Places" automatically or not, then apply for others, you can even create a script to do this automatically if you have many nodes;

Hope this helps,

Engineer_Dell
0