Solved

Need Help Setting Up Wireless ActiveSync

Posted on 2006-07-03
19
2,925 Views
Last Modified: 2011-09-20
Hi,

I am currently searching Google and Experts Exchange on how to setup Wireless ActiveSync for a Verizon Wireless XV6700 which has Windows Mobile™ 5.0.  I have it syncing Outlook emails, contacts and tasks correctly through the USB cable.

I need to get this done by the end of the day, so I will ask here as well as searching.

We have Exchange 2003 SP2 running on Server 2003.

What steps do I need to take to get this phone syncing wirelessly through activesync?

Thanks for your time!
0
Comment
Question by:ES13Raven
  • 7
  • 7
  • 5
19 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:ES13Raven
ID: 17032807
Update:

Still cannot get the device to connect.  We have OWA up and running, and I believe a self-signed certificate installed:
Issued to: mail.domainname.com
Issued by: domainname.local
Valid from:  10/12/2005 to 10/12/2007

I enabled Outlook Mobile Access and Unsupported Devices in the Mobile Services Properties of Exchange System Manager.  I also checked the box for Require SSL under the Secure Communications - Directory Security tab of the OMA Properties in IIS Manager.

I am enabled Exchange Server Settings on the Mobile Device with the Server address of mail.domainname.com and require SSL.  I saved the domain, username and password for the user.

When I try to sync, I get the error of "The security certificate on the server is invalid.  Contact your Exchange Server administrator or ISP to install a valid certificate on the server."

I looked into running CertChk.exe to disable cert checking, but this does not work on Windows Mobile 5.0.

What do I need to do here?
0
 

Author Comment

by:ES13Raven
ID: 17033578
I also exported our Certificate and imported it into the mobile device.  I still get the error of "The security certificate on the server is invalid.  Contact your Exchange Server administrator or ISP to install a valid certificate on the server."

Anyone?
0
 
LVL 48

Accepted Solution

by:
Mikal613 earned 125 total points
ID: 17042180
a) There is no wireless sync on Mobile 5.0 (Active sync 4.0 and higher does not support Wifi Sync)

This is for the treo but should work for your mobile 5.0.

Conatact Verizon to het the service:

http://72.14.209.104/search?q=cache:7lZnfiffHbIJ:https://www.wirelesssync.vzw.com/en/Treo700.pdf+verizon+wireless+sync+700w&hl=en&gl=us&ct=clnk&cd=6
0
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:Gary Cutri
ID: 17042870
You need to get a digital certificate from one of the following and it will work:  

Verisign Class 1 Public Primary CA
Verisign Class 2 Public Primary CA
Verisign Class 3 Public Primary CA
Verisign Class 3 Public Primary CA (2028)
GTE Cybertrust ROOT
GTE Cybertrust Solutions ROOT
Thawte Server CA
Thawte Premium Server CA  (This is the one I use for all my customers, also the free trial version doesn't work as it's not labelled the same as a paid cert)
Entrust.net Secure Server
Entrust.net CA (2048 bit)

If you are using a certificate that is not trusted (e.g your self assigned server certificate or a cheap and nasty free cert), you can turn off certificate validation on the device by using a .cab file that is provided in the Support\Tools\Disable SSL folder on the Microsoft Mobile Information CD. Copy the AS_Cert_OFF.cab file to your device, and then run the program on your device.
0
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:Gary Cutri
ID: 17042922
Sorry I just realized that my last comment “may” only work in WM 2003, so you may need to disregard the following sentence from the post above:


"If you are using a certificate that is not trusted (e.g. your self assigned server certificate or a cheap and nasty free cert), you can turn off certificate validation on the device by using a .cab file that is provided in the Support\Tools\Disable SSL folder on the Microsoft Mobile Information CD. Copy the AS_Cert_OFF.cab file to your device, and then run the program on your device."

--------------------------------

But you will need a trusted cert from the list above.  Also in WM5 you can just turn off "Require SSL etc" in IIS (not recommended for production), you can quickly do this just as a test.
0
 
LVL 48

Expert Comment

by:Mikal613
ID: 17042945
Hey gary if that method worked for mobile 5.0 There would be alot of happier people. If your using 2003 you wouldnt need your method because activesync 3.8 does support AS over wifi.
0
 

Author Comment

by:ES13Raven
ID: 17044962
I really don't want to have to use Verizon's proprietary Wireless Sync if I don't have to.

So which is it?

Can I just purchase and install a Trusted Root Certificate and it will work?

Or does this not work with Windows Mobile 5.0?
0
 
LVL 48

Expert Comment

by:Mikal613
ID: 17045461
There is no wireless sync on Mobile 5.0 (Active sync 4.0 and higher does not support Wifi Sync)
0
 

Author Comment

by:ES13Raven
ID: 17047153
"ActiveSync 4.1 is the latest sync software release for Windows Mobile 5.0 devices. Remote PC Sync (via Wifi or LAN) has been removed due to Enterprise customer feedback around security issues. If you are using this feature on a Windows Mobile 2003 powered device, please continue using ActiveSync 3.x or earlier.
Beginning in 2006, customers using Microsoft Exchange 2003 Service Pack 2 with devices running the Messaging and Security Feature Pack for Windows Mobile 5.0 will benefit from the following feature enhancements in ActiveSync 4.1: Direct Push Technology, local device wipe, and certificate powered authentication to Exchange Server."

So can I use 3.8 on Windows Mobile 5.0?

I tried to search for the "Messaging and Security Feature Pack" but I cannot find the download anywhere.  Is this what I am looking for?
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:Gary Cutri
ID: 17047398
So can I use 3.8 on Windows Mobile 5.0?

No you can't sorry.
0
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:Gary Cutri
ID: 17047415
Also are you talking about WiFi Sync or GPRS sync?  I was assuming you were talking about GPRS.
0
 
LVL 48

Expert Comment

by:Mikal613
ID: 17050106
So can I use 3.8 on Windows Mobile 5.0? no you must have 4.0 and higher

GPRS or wifi you cant sync
0
 
LVL 26

Assisted Solution

by:Gary Cutri
Gary Cutri earned 125 total points
ID: 17055669
So to answer your question if you are trying to sync via WiFi you can't on your WM5 device, but if you are trying to sync via GPRS you need to organise a digital certificate from the list I outlined above.  Also If you are planning on syncing via GPRS make sure you get a good data plan on your phone account as it could work out to be a costly exercise.  
0
 

Author Comment

by:ES13Raven
ID: 17073863
A colleague of mine said that Wireless Activesync WILL work with Windows Mobile 5.0 and that their company has it working for several people...

I have not tried the Trusted Public Digital Certificate yet - maybe that will do the trick?
0
 
LVL 48

Expert Comment

by:Mikal613
ID: 17073903
"A colleague of mine said that Wireless Activesync WILL work with Windows Mobile 5.0"

Well then he should share his idea with the other million users that wish they can have that option.
0
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:Gary Cutri
ID: 17078635
If you are talking about syncing wirelessly via GPRS\EDGE etc a trusted digital certificate will work as mentioned above.  Could you please confirm for us what you mean by "wireless", are you talking WiFi or GPRS\EDGE etc?
0
 

Author Comment

by:ES13Raven
ID: 17082116
Sorry for the confusion... I meant wireless activesync through the Cell phone connection/towers - not through our companies WAP etc.
0
 

Author Comment

by:ES13Raven
ID: 17091474
Gary,

The certs listed above are already on the phone, so they will probably work.

But what about these certs?

http://www.thawte.com/ssl-digital-certificates/ssl123/index.html

https://www.godaddy.com/gdshop/ssl/ssl.asp?se=%2B&ci=418
0
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:Gary Cutri
ID: 17096541
The certs above are listed on the phone already as they are the only certs your device trusts.  So as your device only trusts the certs above you need to purchase an SSL cert for your server from one of those companies.  You can sometimes do registry tweaks and mess around to get other certs to work but the best option is the Thawte SSL certificate as it just works.

http://www.thawte.com/ssl-digital-certificates/ssl/index.html

Also I would recommend updating to ActiveSync 4.2 as it contains a number of fixes.

http://www.microsoft.com/downloads/details.aspx?FamilyID=7269173a-28bf-4cac-a682-58d3233efb4c&DisplayLang=en



0