Solved

Domain logon from remote laptop

Posted on 2006-07-03
12
385 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-14
I want to be able to log on to our SBS2k domain from a laptop from home utilising the full domain security etc i.e. logon as if I am in the office.

I'm using XP Pro on the laptop.

Not even sure if this is possible or where to start.

Many thanks
Pete
0
Comment
Question by:pzh20
  • 4
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
12 Comments
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:DVation191
ID: 17032420
pzh20,
Sounds like you need a VPN:
http://compnetworking.about.com/od/vpn/


0
 
LVL 77

Expert Comment

by:Rob Williams
ID: 17032693
SBS has a built-in feature called remote web work place which is secure and ideal for this purpose. This allows you to connect to your desktop and use it as if you were in the office.
Following are 2  webcasts outlining RWW:
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/833983
http://msevents.microsoft.com/cui/WebCastEventDetails.aspx?EventID=1032278740&EventCategory=5&culture=en-US&CountryCode=US
0
 
LVL 77

Accepted Solution

by:
Rob Williams earned 84 total points
ID: 17032744
Re-reading I see you have SBS2K rather than SBS2K3. I don't believe RWW is available using SBS2K. Therefore best to set up a VPN as suggested by DVation191. To add to DVation191's link:

You can use the built in Windows VPN software to create a client server relationship
To set up the VPN server, you can follow the instructions below or with SBS you are better to use the remote connection wizard:
http://www.onecomputerguy.com/w2k/w2k_vpn/w2k_vpn.htm
The client end can be configured with the following:
http://www.onecomputerguy.com/networking/xp_vpn.htm

You will also have to forward port 1723 on the router at the 'server' end to the computer acting as a VPN server. Finally on the same router you need to enable PPTP pass-through. This could be called GRE, PPTP or VPN pass-through depending on the router.You can find specific information as to how to configure port forwarding for your router at:
http://www.portforward.com/english/routers/port_forwarding/routerindex.htm
Click on the link for your router and on the resulting page click on the link for "Point to Point Tunneling Protocol"

Then on your PC you will need to enable Remote Desktop access; my computer -properties | remote | check "allow users to connect remotely to this computer"  Then click the add users and add the appropriate user account if not already there.

Finally, from the remote site click on the VPN connection icon and once connected, open the Remote Desktop Connection client and enter the actual IP of your PC. Should you not be connecting with an XP machine the Remote Desktop Connection client can be downloaded from:
https://www.microsoft.com/windowsxp/downloads/tools/rdclientdl.mspx
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 104

Assisted Solution

by:Sembee
Sembee earned 83 total points
ID: 17034000
Only thing I would add to the advice above, is once you have setup the VPN connection, you can connect to the VPN at the CTRL ALT DEL prompt. If you enable the box to "Connect using dial up networking", then enter your password as normal and click OK, a box will popup asking you to choose your VPN connection. You can then connect to the network first, then the login of the machine will continue as normal - with the machine operating as if it was on the LAN.

Simon.
0
 

Author Comment

by:pzh20
ID: 17049096
AT the moment I only have a single NIC connection between the SBS2k server and the router and the internet connection goes to the router rather than another NIC on the server.

I think I cannot set up a VPN with this config (?)

Another point is that the remote PC connects via a router - does this effect the solution?

Many thanks (so far)
Pete
0
 
LVL 104

Expert Comment

by:Sembee
ID: 17049371
You don't need dual NICs to do VPN.
Simply configure the VPN on the SBS server and ensure that the relevant ports are open on the router.

As long as the remote router has VPN pass through, then it should work fine.

Simon.
0
 
LVL 77

Expert Comment

by:Rob Williams
ID: 17049587
Further to Sembee's comments the first link in my post above actually demonstrates setting up the VPN with a single NIC, but as suggested with SBS always best to use the wizards as so many components are interrelated and the wizards will look after this.
0
 
LVL 20

Assisted Solution

by:DVation191
DVation191 earned 83 total points
ID: 17049665
I have established VPN connections to SBS servers with only one NIC. This is not a problem.

HOW TO: Turn On and Configure Inbound VPN Access in Small Business Server 2000
http://support.microsoft.com/?scid=http%3A%2F%2Fwww.support.microsoft.com%2Fkb%2F320697%2F
0
 

Author Comment

by:pzh20
ID: 17049847
It's statements like this in these support documents that made me assume 2 nics

"This article is specific to an installation of SBS 2000 that has two network adapters. This article does not describe how to configure custom Remote Access Policies or logon scripts.
"

But I'll look into it and get back.

Many thanks
Pete
0
 
LVL 77

Expert Comment

by:Rob Williams
ID: 17049948
Pete, no question you can configure it with 2 NIC's but there is no need. SBS actually assumes 2 NIC's for most purposes, though it works very well with 1.
0