Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Using ReportViewer export report to pdf file

Posted on 2006-07-03
9
Medium Priority
?
2,320 Views
Last Modified: 2008-01-09
Hi, seems to be a simple question, but i searched through the ReportViewer class and did not find such Export() method or something like that. I am using VS2005, using the ReportViewer to display the .rdlc report.

Thanks.
pckben
0
Comment
Question by:pckben
  • 3
  • 3
9 Comments
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:Éric Moreau
ID: 17032563
Hi pckben,

You need to use the ExportToDisk method of the ReportDocument object

Cheers!
0
 

Author Comment

by:pckben
ID: 17032601
Hi emoreau, thanks for your reply!

I think the problem is my project missing some references. But I can only found in my .NET reference list this two:
Microsoft.ReportViewer.Common
Microsoft.ReportViewer.WinForms (and the WebForm one)

Then I used Object Browser to search through it and could not find anything to use. Event your ExportToDisk and ReportDocument. Where did you find those?

I tried download and installed the ReportViewer package from Microsoft but seems it doesnt help.

(please take note i am using the rdlc with the ReportViewer, not the CrystalReportViewer one)

Anyone could show me the problem here please?

pckben.
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:Éric Moreau
ID: 17032623
The ReportDocument is part of CrystalDecisions.CrystalReports.Engine
0
Free Tool: Path Explorer

An intuitive utility to help find the CSS path to UI elements on a webpage. These paths are used frequently in a variety of front-end development and QA automation tasks.

One of a set of tools we're offering as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 

Author Comment

by:pckben
ID: 17032699
oh so you are mentioning the CrystalReportViewer with the .rpt report arent you?

The problem is that, from the ReportViewer object (not the CrystalReportViewer one), i could only use reportviewerObject.LocalReport to link to the report object, but then it doesnt provide me any export method!

pckben
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:Éric Moreau
ID: 17032836
I am using the version of Crystal Reports that comes with VS 2005. The ReportDocument object is not part of the viewer.
0
 

Author Comment

by:pckben
ID: 17032926
hmm could you please show me how to link from my ReportViewer and LocalReport objects to that ReportDocument object so that i could use the Export function?
0
 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
EwaldL earned 200 total points
ID: 17062923
Looks lilke you have added the new viewer for Microsoft's new report format, instead of the Crystal viewer. Here's some very detailed tutorial for crystal in .net 2005 http://www.businessobjects.com/global/pdf/dev_zone/VS2005_Walkthroughs.pdf
0