Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

PHP date and time code

Posted on 2006-07-03
4
Medium Priority
?
433 Views
Last Modified: 2008-02-01
What's the PHP code to include time and/or date etc into a php page so that it would look somethink similar to:

Sunday, 1st December 2005 18:45 GMT?

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:mpaert
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 49

Accepted Solution

by:
Roonaan earned 2000 total points
ID: 17032382
Try:

echo date('l, jS F Y H:i e');

-r-
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:ThG
ID: 17033230
or you can use strftime() for localized version, using setlocale("your_locale_here");

http://it.php.net/strftime
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:neester
ID: 17034047
echo date('r')
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:neester
ID: 17034053
0