Solved

can not send email in outlook

Posted on 2006-07-03
12
372 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
hi
I can not send email ,getting smtp error 0x800ccc60
any help?
0
Comment
Question by:borisdv
  • 3
  • 3
  • 3
  • +1
12 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:borisdv
ID: 17032487
thank  you Andre but my error didn'tsaid anything about number of connections
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:AndreDekolta
ID: 17032534
0
PeopleSoft Has Never Been Easier

PeopleSoft Adoption Made Smooth & Simple!

On-The-Job Training Is made Intuitive & Easy With WalkMe's On-Screen Guidance Tool.  Claim Your Free WalkMe Account Now

 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:AndreDekolta
ID: 17032541
Also,

Install ALL Windows SPs, Updates, and Patches:

It's important to ensure that you have installed all available Windows AND Office Service Packs, updates, and patches.  This helps to eliminate known issues.

Windows:  http://update.microsoft.com/windowsupdate/v6/default.aspx?ln=en-us

Office:  http://office.microsoft.com/en-us/officeupdate/default.aspx

Note:  Your version of the update site may be different

Andre...
0
 

Author Comment

by:borisdv
ID: 17032646
this is exact message I getting:
The SMTP server responded with an error
Account: 'accountname', SMTP server:'smtp.xxxxxxxxx.yahoo.com',
Error number: 0x800ccc60

0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Nerdx
ID: 17033083
>> Account: 'accountname', SMTP server:'smtp.xxxxxxxxx.yahoo.com',

Why are you blocking out the xxxxxxxx bit? In Yahoo Mail the SMTP mailbox server should be set to: smtp.mail.yahoo.com and the Outgoing server (SMTP) should be set to '587'

To change the Outgoing server to this go to:

Tools -> Email Accounts. Select your email, click 'More Options' -> Advanced tab -> Under 'Outgoing Server (SMTP)'.

# Nerd
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Nerdx
ID: 17033100
Either that, or your anti-virus tool is blocking all of your messages from going through or just ones with email? My money is on the first solution, as you probably haven't configured it properly.

# Nerd
0
 
LVL 97

Accepted Solution

by:
war1 earned 125 total points
ID: 17033320
Greetings, borisdv !

1. Register an important send/receive library file.  Go to Start > Run and type regsvr32 inetcomm.dll

2. Check if antivirus email check is slowing sending and receiving.  Disable it.

3. In the account settings, Advanced settings, change the server timeout time from 1 min to 5 min

4. Check if outgoing mail server authentication is required. Select that option in account settings and use same settings as incoming server

5.  Check with email provider Tech Support to determine if server is having trouble.

6. See this troubleshooter for not sending
http://www.slipstick.com/problems/nosend.htm

Best wishes!
0
 
LVL 97

Expert Comment

by:war1
ID: 17043760
borisdv,

Did my comment help you?  If so, why the C grade?  See the Grading Guidelines:
http://www.experts-exchange.com/help.jsp#hi73

Grading at Experts Exchange is NOT like school. Here's what EE says: Although we use an A-D scale here at Experts Exchange, it works differently than, say, school grades. If one or more Experts' proposals are accepted as answers, they should usually be given an A or B grade, since they have taken the time to provide you with a working solution. If a possible solution is incomplete - ask for clarification or details before accepting the answer and grading it. People should not be given lower grades because of incorrect grammar or because you just accepted their answer or comment to close the question. Keep in mind, your question and any follow-up comments should be focused so that there can be a specific answer. The following is a good guideline to follow when grading:

        * A: The Expert(s) either provided you with a thorough answer or they provided you with a link to information that thoroughly answered your question. An "A" can also be given to any answer that you found informative or enlightening beyond the direct question that you asked.
        * B: The Expert(s) provided an acceptable solution, or a link to an acceptable solution, that you were able to use, although you may have needed a bit more information to complete the task.
        * C: Because Experts' reliability are often judged by their grading records, many Experts would like the opportunity to clarify if you have questions about their solutions. If you have given the Expert(s) ample time to respond to your clarification posts and you have responded to each of their posts providing requested information; or if the answers, after clarification, lack finality or do not completely address the issue presented, then a "C" grade is an option. You also have the option here of just asking Community Support to delete the question.
0
 

Author Comment

by:borisdv
ID: 17044088
actually no but your comment have some hints to solution
ok make it b
0
 
LVL 97

Expert Comment

by:war1
ID: 17044543
borisdv,

What is the solution?
0