Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Adding a new contact to outlook

Posted on 2006-07-03
4
Medium Priority
?
212 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-08
Office 2003.
When I add a phone number to a new contact, it pre-pends an area code of 333 to any phone #.  WTF is that?  How do I fix it.  I hate msoft and it automation.
0
Comment
Question by:cliffordgormley
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 9

Assisted Solution

by:AndreDekolta
AndreDekolta earned 500 total points
ID: 17032513
Hello  cliffordgormley!

See:  http://www.mcse.ms/archive129-2004-6-812288.html

Andre...
0
 

Author Comment

by:cliffordgormley
ID: 17032642
hello Andre,
your link does not seem to contain the answer.
Thanks
0
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
JasperIAM earned 500 total points
ID: 17032656
Did you put 333 as your area code?  When you look at dialing rules, it will probably say 333.  As far as it not auto filling in the area code.  I don't see that as an option.  
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:AndreDekolta
ID: 17032783
It's in the dialing rules...the link addresses that.

Andre...
0