Solved

DFS Management Console not available

Posted on 2006-07-03
6
977 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-03
I am trying to install the DFS Management Console in W2K3 Enterprise R2 (SP1), and the option to install it is not available.  I was reading that it is available in the release that I am using, but I cannot find it anywhere (including add/remove windows components).  

Anyone had the problem, or know how to resolve it?
0
Comment
Question by:bleujaegel
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:victornegri
ID: 17033042
The DFS Management Console should already be installed. Go to Administrative Tools --> Distributed File System. Is that what you're talking about?
0
 
LVL 48

Assisted Solution

by:Jay_Jay70
Jay_Jay70 earned 250 total points
ID: 17033290
that it is.......i did a clean install of R2 yesterday and it was there

http://www.microsoft.com/windowsserver2003/technologies/storage/dfs/default.mspx
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:bleujaegel
ID: 17033737
The copy I installed was the trial version of W2K3 Ent R2 SP1.  Theorectically, it should be there.  However, there is no option to install it, and no mention of it anywhere.  I found an online tutorial about setting this up, however, when following the exact instructions on installing the DFS Management console, the option is not available.  In fact, it doesn't even show DFS in the add/remove Windows components list, but it is installed.

Perhaps I just have the version just before they added it.  Anyone had this problem?
0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:bleujaegel
ID: 17033740
Perhaps I should just download the current version (even though R2's supposed to have it) and be done with it.
0
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
victornegri earned 250 total points
ID: 17034043
You may have a version with a bug. It's supposed to be there on a typical install. Have you tried creating an mmc and adding the snapin? Start --> Run "mmc". File --> Add/Remove Snapin. Add. Distributed File System. OK. OK.
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:bleujaegel
ID: 17035384
Already checked that.  I'm going to say it's a bug as well.  I've installed it on several computers, but none of them have the DFS Management console.  You'd think they would have tested it before release.
0