Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

BackupExec 10d, How to track down an email for restore?

Posted on 2006-07-03
8
Medium Priority
?
278 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-03
I'm trying to restore an email from a user's Sent Items. When I drill down under the Restore tab for the user's emails the only file details I get are Subject and File Size. This is completely useless to me as the user only remembers who he sent the email to. I need recipients under file details.

I'm restoring the entire Sent Items folder currently for lack of a better solution...

Is this the extent of file details for BackupExec or is there some option I don't have turned on/purchased?
0
Comment
Question by:mcc-cpa
  • 2
  • 2
8 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:johndarby
ID: 17033176
One of the reasons I cajoled my former employer into buying Veritas NetBackup was for that very reason. With NetBackup (big brother to BackupExec) you get finer granularity with retore. BackupExec allows you restore whole files with Exchange, but doesn't have the Exchange agrent NetBackup uses (similar to TSM and Brightstor) which permits you to resore a single file instance.
Your solution is the same I had used, for lack of larger budget.
Sorry to be the bearer of luke warm tidings.
Take care,
John
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:mcc-cpa
ID: 17033425
I can restore a single message with ease.
The problem is I can't identify what that individual file is aside from it's Subject and Filesize. If the user knew the Subject of the email he sent I'd be a simple process.

All I really need is another column under file details for Recipient.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:johndarby
ID: 17033601
I don't think you can get that in Backupexec. Only with NetBackup and the Exchange ABckip Agent.
0
 
LVL 88

Accepted Solution

by:
rindi earned 2000 total points
ID: 17035728
Just restore all the users messages that could fit the description, but don't restore it to the user's own mailbox, but rather to a special "restore" user and mailbox. You can then view the messages more detailed after the restore and forward the needed message(s) to the user. Whether you restore one or more messages doesn't make much of a difference anyway, and from experiance the users often don't really remember the proper message exactly, and if you restore just one, and it happens to be the wrong one, you end up restoring more messages which at the end takes more time than if you restore them all at once...
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:mcc-cpa
ID: 17044325
That's a very good tip. I'll do that from now on. The user wasn't all that happy to get a few hundred extra emails ... hehe
0