[Last Call] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

FreeRADIUS - what distro?

Posted on 2006-07-03
3
Medium Priority
?
1,701 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-13
I'm looking to set up a radius server for about 150 users and wanted some advice as to what distro to use. I was also hoping for something with a GUI interface. I tired using the ubuntu server distro but I like the GUI along with the terminal. I like ubuntu but wasn't sure what the main differences were between the "desktop" and the "server"
0
Comment
Question by:prlit
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 22

Accepted Solution

by:
pjedmond earned 2000 total points
ID: 17032928
You want to use a radius server for 150 users? - You need a 'server' classs distribution in order to minimise downtimes by ensuring that the support continues for that distribution with patches etc for as long as possible. You can also guarantee that patches will be available to deal with security issues if required. RHEL would be ideal, and you can download that if you sign up for a free 30 day evaluation account. You'd then have to convert the up2date to work with yum at the end of the free support period, unless you wish to get commercial support, therefore, go for one of the clones:

http://linuxmafia.com/faq/RedHat/rhel-forks.html 

I recommend CentOS, LEL or WhiteBox  - Effectively they aer directly binary compatable with RHEL.

With respect to a GUI, once you have set up the 'authentication' scheme that you want, then you can pick the appropriate GUI to manage the passwords within the user:pass environmnet that you have chosen.

>Difference between Server and Desktop

This is normally only the packages and softeare installed. You will find that they both have the same kernel:

uname -a

to check. Desktop tends to install graphics, nice desktop, ability to play music, and burn CDs. Server may not include desktop, and instead installs servers such as Apache Web Server, database servers etc.

(   (()
(`-' _\
 ''  ''
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:pjedmond
ID: 17032941
Incidentally, Webmin:

www.webmin.com

has an interface for normal passwords, and mySQL, and also a number of the other PAM authentication setups that you might which to use. However, there are other GUIs that may be specific to the authentication approach that you decide on.

(   (()
(`-' _\
 ''  ''
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:slyong
ID: 17034729
FreeRADIUS comes with web-based GUI (http://www.freeradius.org/dialupadmin.html)
0