Solved

Convert DVD to Xvid or Divx or MPEG4

Posted on 2006-07-03
21
528 Views
Last Modified: 2008-02-26
I've googled and found a LOT of software. I don't know what others are using though. I'm looking to backup my DVD's to other formats so I can play them on my smartdisk FlashTrax XT (media player). What is everyone using? Whats the most popular?
0
Comment
Question by:prlit
  • 6
  • 5
  • 3
  • +5
21 Comments
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:bigjimbo813
ID: 17033058
disc to disc back up i recommend dvd-x-copy
http://www.dvdxcopy.com  (probably most popular)
http://www.dvdshrink.org/ (free and very good)

dvd to divx (xvid)
http://www.digital-digest.com/dvd/articles/dvdtodivx.html

Best Source of information
http://www.dvdhelp.com/
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:prlit
ID: 17033162
http://www.digital-digest.com/dvd/articles/dvdtodivx.html - this was informative but 2 years old. A lot of what I find is outdated.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:bigjimbo813
ID: 17033246
the other 3 links are current.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:prlit
ID: 17033280
yes but I'm looking to convert DVD to Divx, not a disc to disc backup
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:bigjimbo813
ID: 17033346
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:gbirkemeier
ID: 17033427
DVDFab Decryptor
http://www.dvdidle.com/free.htm

then

Auto Gordian Knot
http://www.autogk.me.uk/

Uses Divx, or Xvid

Very Easy and FREE.
Best solution I have found commercial or free.
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:fredshovel
ID: 17034038
Obviously you have to stick to the codecs that your FlashTrax XT has. The MPEG-4 that this player lists is the old MPEG-4, which will ride off into the sunset with the advent of MPEG-4 AAC/ H.264, which unfortunately your player doesn't support. Xvid and Divx are not up to the standard of H.264, which has been picked up by Quicktime 7,  Video iPod, Nero Digital and the broadcast industry, including HD transmissions -- it's even specified for HD DVD and Blu-Ray disc.
This doesn't help you, but you have indicated that you want the best and don't like outdated stuff -- but you won't like what I'm about to say: The only codec that can give H.264 a run for it's money is Uncle Bill's WMV9, which your player supports in (SP) Simple Profile -- should be fine for this little player.
The bottom line though is that Windows Media Encoder doesn't want to mess with DVDs, so you would have to encode with a third party software unless you want to do all the conversions.
ConvertMovie will do it direct from the VOBs, offering a number of Kbps rates including 225Kbps -- 'pocket PC' -- which I suppose your player is.
http://movavi.com/convertmovie/download.html
Note: WMV9 has now made its entrance into the world of High Defilnition and broadcast under the guise of VC-1:
Read all about it: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/VC-1
WMVs only look bad when encoded at low bit rates -- you can actually encode a WMV up to High Definition, which is a bit pointless for you as all current DVDs are Standard Definition.

0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
klux earned 500 total points
ID: 17034846
Well prlit, I don't want you to get misinformed, so the first thing to say is that your playes DOES support DivX, Xvid and the new MPEG-4/AAC, and well, you asked, what's the most popular codec and software right?
Well, DivX and Xvid are probably the most popular codec in the Internet, but in the other hand, for portable devices the most popular codec is the MPEG-4/AAC, you are now probably wondering why is that?, so I think the only thing you need to hear is that the MPEG-4 codec is the standard codec for the Video iPods from Apple (they also support H.264, but you can more easily find popular software that output MPEG-4), well, that being said, I'll give you a list of the software everybody's using ordered by popularity (note that popular doesn't always mean good). All the converters with a Shareware licence have a trial download.
1. Xilisoft DVD to iPod Suite [AKA. Xilisoft iPod Video Converter] (has audio-video synchronization problems) - Shareware (USD $45.00)
http://www.xilisoft.com/dvd-to-ipod-suite.html
2. Videora iPod Converter (has audio-video synchronization problems) - Freeware
http://www.videora.com/en-us/Converter/iPod/
3. ImTOO DVD to iPod Suite (I haven't experienced any issues with this one) - Shareware (USD $45.00)
http://www.imtoo.com/dvd-to-ipod-suite.html
*ImTOO DVD to MP4 Suite as an alternate - Shareware (USD $45.00)
http://www.imtoo.com/dvd-to-mp4-suite.html
4. CloneDVD mobile (The best DVD to MPEG-4 software that I've ever used, plus it also converts to DivX) - Shareware (USD $39.00)
http://static.slysoft.com/SetupCloneDVDmobile.exe   OR http://www.slysoft.com/en/download.html
5. Free iPod Video Converter (This is an excelent software too, no issues yet) - Freeware
http://www.ipod-video-converter.org/downloads.html

My last advice: The profile made for the iPod Video (30G) is the best to convert your DVDs, it has a great quality and a low output file size, and you player supports this profile.

Well, I wish I could help you.

Klux.
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:fredshovel
ID: 17035161
Hi Klux,

I should clear up a couple of things here:
<so the first thing to say is that your playes DOES support DivX, Xvid>
If you read my comment, "The MPEG-4 that this player lists is the old MPEG-4, which will ride off into the sunset with the advent of MPEG-4 AAC/ H.264, which unfortunately your player doesn't support." -- you will notice a full stop (period) -- but that's the end of the sentence.
Then I go on to say (new sentence) that Xvid and Divx are not up to the standard of H.264 --
Both myself and prlit are aware that both these codecs are in his player -- as they are on the spec sheet.

2) There is a typo in describing the video codec and I apologise for that -- I meant to say MPEG-4 AVC/H.264 not AAC  -- AVC is Advanced Video Coding and AAC is Advanced Audio Coding -- however the point still stands that the MPEG-4 simple profile codec that is in this player is the old one not H.264. -- which in full definition is MPEG-4 Part 10 AVC/H.264.


Just so you know, iPods use MPEG-4 AVC, which is also known as H.264. for video and MPEG-4 AAC for audio -- the file extension being M4a.
The Flash Trax doesn't state anywhere that it uses MPEG-4 AVC/H.264 -- so it will be the old MPEG-4 Part 2 codec -- Also you'll notice that it only supports Quicktime 6, which didn't support H.264. -- but did support the audio codec MPEG-4 AAC.  Only Quicktime 7 supports H.264.  

So the bottom line is that this player definately does not support the new MPEG-4 video codec MPEG-4 Part 10 AVC/H264.  It's not in the spec. If you can find data to say that it does I will happily eat my words and apologise.


<so I think the only thing you need to hear is that the MPEG-4 codec is the standard codec for the Video iPods from Apple (they also support H.264, but you can more easily find popular software that output MPEG-4),>

I think, klux, you are a little confused about the new MPEG-4 codec(which is AVC) and H.264, as you have discussed them separately -- they are one and the same codec.

So, prlit don't waste your time trying to encode to H.264 because your player won't play it.

Here's the spec sheet: http://www.smartdisk.com/eweb/smartdiskus/www/staticpages/FlashTraxXTSpecs.asp

Cheers.

























 
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:scrathcyboy
ID: 17035227
" yes but I'm looking to convert DVD to Divx, not a disc to disc backup"

Why bother prlit?  It is a pain in the neck.  Just save them to compressed MPG, that is as compressed as you can get, and almost every program can play an MPG.

I have this issue with music, I have 10,000 cassette tapes to record to hard disk.  The only way to get the high fidelity for classical is to use .WAV files, MP3 kills the quality.  SO I am faced with saving them all to WAV -- and THEN, if I want them to play on a DVD player, I have to use this idiotic DVD format, which takes hours to cut, while the WAV can copy in seconds.

You face exactly the same with movies.  Just save them using a data burn to DVD as MPG format, and then you have the most universal format for any/all players.  They will not play on a stand-alone idiot DVD player made to the DVD split specs, but they certainly will play on any computer with an MPG player, which EVERYTHING can do.  

There are so many different specs and versions of DivX and Xvid, that they are confusion.  I found that installing these often corrupts the windows system too, to where nothing will play video.  SO I scrapped them all, and now I am using MPG and WAV, and there is NEVER a problem with any app.
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:ded9
ID: 17035312
www.divx.com

You can try the conversion software to convert movies to divx in www.divx.com

This is the best software in the market

Reps
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:fredshovel
ID: 17035537
Hey scrathcyboy,

DVDs are already compressed MPGs -- they're MPEG-2 which are authored to perform in DVD players as VOB files.
There's also MPEG-1, which is often used on the Internet and in VCD, but it's poor quality. And as formerly mentioned there's the old MPEG-4 Part 2, which is superceded, and now there's the new MPEG-4 AVC/H.264.
So just saying convert them to MPG is not as simple as it sounds.

Also prlit wants to play them on his smartdisk FlashTrax XT player -- so he has to stick to the codecs on that player. The player doesn't list MPEG-1, MPEG-2 or the new MPEG-4 AVC.

Cheers.
 
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:scrathcyboy
ID: 17035566
Fred that is not the case.  You can save an MPG to a DVD without going through the "authoring" nonsense.  That is what I was explaining.  Saving an MPG file to a DVD takes about 10% of the time as "authoring" - splitting - a DVD.   Surely you inderstand the difference.  Anything that doesnt play MPG is a loss leader.  Serious lack of foresight not to support MPG, if it was me, I would scrap it on that alone.
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:fredshovel
ID: 17035836
What kind of MPG file are you talking about? It's not a generic. Is it MPEG-1, MPEG-2, MPEG-4 part 2 -- or any of the parts up to the newest codec MPEG-4/AVC aka H.264.
My advice to end all confusion about MPEG is a trip to the Moving Picture Experts Group's site:
http://www.chiariglione.org/mpeg/who_we_are.htm
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:ded9
ID: 17036276
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:esdxr26
ID: 17037198
WinAVI, takes 20 minutes to convert a DVD to AVI or MPEG.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:prlit
ID: 17040062
Wow! So many solutions and so much controversy. So far I've tried Xilisoft's ripper/video converter (not the ipod suite). It worked ok but the vis sizes are will over a gig. I guess I shouldn't compain since thats serious compression. I'll keep trying. I ran into one issue - my player doesn't like the DIV3 codec - just the divx codec. I haven't messed around with any of the mpeg stuff yet.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:prlit
ID: 17126831
All 5 of your suggestions were great!
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:fredshovel
ID: 17129116
So are we all to presume that you're going with a format that won't play on your media player?
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:prlit
ID: 17129803
divx in it's normal codec work just fine on my media player.
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:fredshovel
ID: 17133015
<All 5 of your suggestions were great!>

So which 5 suggestions are you talking about?
0