Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Disable Roaming Profiles in Windows Server 2003

Posted on 2006-07-03
4
Medium Priority
?
503 Views
Last Modified: 2010-07-27
We have a medium size network (100) and we are trying to delete roaming profiles from the server. However, when we try it we get an error message "access denied." We've tried taking ownership of the folder and adding Administrator to Roaming profiles in the group policy management but it doesn't work. Is there any other way to delete Roaming Profiles completely? How can we disable roaming profiles completely in the server?
0
Comment
Question by:mputnam31
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:victornegri
ID: 17033031
Roaming profiles are configured in the user's properites. You just remove the entry in the "Profile Path" box on the Profiles tab.

In order to delete the profiles, you first have to take ownership of the folder AND ALL FILES AND FOLDERS UNDER THAT. Then Grant the Administrators group Full Control of that folder AND ALL FILES AND FOLDERS UNDER THAT. Then you can delete them.

After you take ownership of all files in your profiles share, you can run this command in DOS while you're in the root of the profiles share:

for /d %%I in (*) do cacls %%I /T /C /G "domain admins":F %%I:F >> cacls.log

That will reset all permissions on all folders so that Domain Admins will have full control and the user will have full control. This way you don't interrupt business at all and you can delete the folders at your leisure.
0
 
LVL 48

Accepted Solution

by:
Jay_Jay70 earned 600 total points
ID: 17033286
instead of killing off roaming profiles, why don't you take a look at folder redirection, much more efficient

http://www.windowsnetworking.com/articles_tutorials/Profile-Folder-Redirection-Windows-Server-2003.html
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:mputnam31
ID: 17054962
They have folder redirection already.
0
 
LVL 48

Expert Comment

by:Jay_Jay70
ID: 17087088
sooo.....just remove as shown above
0