Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Full Java permissions

Posted on 2006-07-03
10
Medium Priority
?
756 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
I'm running IE7 beta3. How do I make a change to full Java Permissions? Thaks for any help, Ron
0
Comment
Question by:kelleyprop
  • 3
  • 3
  • 2
  • +2
10 Comments
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:callrs
ID: 17032987
Anything at :Tools > Internet Options > Security > Custom Level ?
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:callrs
ID: 17033017
Read also about the different zones, settings, and purposes:
http://www.xtra.co.nz/help/0,,4155-1950186,00.html     Help: Using Internet Security Zones  
http://www.eweek.com/article2/0,1895,1899704,00.asp     Microsoft Planning IE7 Security Zone Lockdowns
0
 

Author Comment

by:kelleyprop
ID: 17033132
When I go to "Tools > Internet Options > Security > Custom Level" my only options are low, mediam, high security or custom.

0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:puter_geek
ID: 17033140
Click on Custom and then scroll down till you find JAVA.  and you can set it to whatever setting suits you
0
 
LVL 97

Expert Comment

by:war1
ID: 17033185
Greetings, kelleyprop !

Setting the security setting to Medium should allow you to view most Java applett.

Are you getting Java error or Javascript error?  If Java, you may need to reinstall your Java
http://www.java.com/en/download/index.jsp

If you are talking about Javascript, you may want to refresh your JRE Engine
http://www.microsoft.com/downloads/details.aspx?FamilyID=c717d943-7e4b-4622-86eb-95a22b832caa&DisplayLang=en



Best wishes!
0
 
LVL 70

Accepted Solution

by:
Merete earned 1500 total points
ID: 17034553
I am surprised that there is again another version to IE. IE7 beta3 when did this one come out?
june I see..
get rid of it unless you enjoy being a tester, beta products are that in testing stages and rely on them to not function so that they can fix any problems, uninstall it and just use IE6 or change to Firefox.
lol I know I may sound inconsiderate but most of us are not using the Beta versions for this very reason.

The preview of Beta 3 takes up 12.8MB of hard drive space. IE7 requires Windows XP Service Pack 2. It's important to uninstall any previous version of IE7 before installing this one. Installation of beta software is not recommended in production environments.
IE7 does install some operating system components; it may be uninstalled from Add or Remove Programs.
For more information on IE7 Beta 3, see Microsoft's IE7 Beta 3 checklists,http://www.microsoft.com/windows/ie/ie7/downloads/checklists.mspx
 release notes http://msdn.microsoft.com/ie/releasenotes/default.aspx
 and add-ons page.http://www.ieaddons.com/default.aspx?cid=home&scid=0

Current Internet Explorer 7 Beta 2 or earlier users
If you're running Internet Explorer 7 Beta 2 or earlier, follow these steps prior to downloading Internet Explorer 7 Beta 3:

Click your Start button, then go to Control Panel
Go to Add or Remove Programs
Go to Change or Remove Programs and make sure "Show updates" is checked.
If you are running Internet Explorer 7 Beta 2 Preview released on March 20 or a later version, it is no longer necessary to check "Show updates."
Scroll down on the list and highlight the version of Internet Explorer 7 Beta that you are running.
Click "Remove" to uninstall the previous version of Internet Explorer 7 Beta.
Reboot your PC and return to the download page for Internet Explorer 7 to begin downloading the latest version.
http://www.microsoft.com/windows/ie/downloads/default.mspx

New users of Internet Explorer 7 Beta 3
After you install Internet Explorer 7 Beta 3 and review the tour, make sure you:

Look for the feed discovery button on your favorite websites and subscribe to those feeds.

http://www.microsoft.com/windows/ie/ie7/downloads/checklists.mspx




0
 

Author Comment

by:kelleyprop
ID: 17034635
Thank you for all your comments. This is truly the best help information available. I'm no expert but I am a little tech savy. Bottom line is I don't think Microsoft is real friendly to Java. I'm trying to get some security camera's to work using IE7 Beta 3. I keep getting an error message saying I need Full Java Permissions. Yes I think I have tried every setting available. Thanks, Ron
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:Merete
ID: 17040811
Thank you kelleyprop did you resolve it one way or another. would be interested to know if you could get these security camera's to work in the previous IE6.

All these java issues have come about since xpsp2 but also in June 2006 updates will be the biggest for more than a year!
This is because Microsoft is not only tackling security problems but also the fallout of a legal case that the software maker lost -
 See  article KB912945 - http://www.updatexp.com/kb912945.html

 Before now, users could choose to apply this change to their browser, but this June 2006 update makes it mandatory...
This change is due to a patent suit brought against Microsoft by a company named Eloas. The name is an acronym for "Embedded Object Links Across Systems." Basically, Eloas claims to own (along with the University of California) the patent for the technology that allows browsers to automatically launch external files like Flash, RealPlayer, MP3, and PDF.

By applying Microsoft Internet Explorer ActiveX update - KB912945 for Microsoft Windows XP Service Pack 2 (SP2) or for Microsoft Windows Server 2003 Service Pack 1, changes will occur in the behaviour of Java applets or ActiveX controls in Internet Explorer 6.1
This basically means this "non security" patch KB912945 will see users NOT being able to "directly interact" with ActiveX controls loaded by the APPLET, EMBED, or OBJECT elements.

This includes:

Adobe Reader – PDF documents in a webpage
Apple QuickTime Player - Video and Audio on webpage’s
Macromedia Flash Player - Video and Audio on webpage’s
Microsoft Windows Media Player – Video and Audio on webpage’s
Real Networks RealPlayer - Video and Audio on webpage’s
Sun Java Virtual Machine – External software that runs in IE


...AFTER the update KB912945 is installed you cannot interact with ActiveX controls from Web pages until these controls are enabled. To enable an ActiveX control, you will have to MANUALLY click the control - not a huge issue, just a pain to have to click the screen BEFORE it will work.
Best wishes Merete
0
 

Author Comment

by:kelleyprop
ID: 17042965
Merete, Yes I unistalled IE7. IE6 was still there, however did require a couple of security updates. Can access all cameras just fine now. Never again will I install a browser beta! Microsoft can do there own testing!! Have a nice day and thanks again, Ron
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:Merete
ID: 17047866
thank you kelleyprop  thats great to know, now I can add that to my database. Yes agree.
glad your all up and running.
Cheers Merete
0