[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

Removing an Active Directory replication Partner

Posted on 2006-07-03
7
Medium Priority
?
1,778 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
My network consists of 4 primary servers: 1 Windows 2003 SP 1 DC w/ Global Catalog role; a second Windows 2003 SP1 DC; an Exchange 2003 SP1 mail server that is just a member server and Windows 2000 SP4 file server.

The Exchange server used to be a DC as well but had a nervous breakdown a few months ago and crashed un-ceremoniously. (Back then I didn't have the other W2K3 DC setup as I do now.)I kept the same server name when I rebuilt it but this time I did not make it a Domain controller. I just discovered that the Exchange server was still listed in AD sites and services (ADSS) as a replication partner.

I want to remove the exchange servers entry in ADSS and believe I should do that via metabase cleanup thru the NTDSutil utility.

What I don't want to do is mess up my Active Directory any more than it already is. Is this the right way to fix the ADSS listing?

Thanks for your help.
0
Comment
Question by:entre-tcv
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 48

Accepted Solution

by:
Jay_Jay70 earned 500 total points
ID: 17033268
http://www.petri.co.il/delete_failed_dcs_from_ad.htm

you are correct, you will need to remove using the ntdsutil and manually delete from sites and services
0
 

Author Comment

by:entre-tcv
ID: 17033712
I guess the paranoia is coming from the fact that I want to make sure I am not removing the Exchange server object which is functioning quite well currently and has the same name as its deceased father. I know what I want to remove...I just want to be sure Active Directory does.....
0
 
LVL 51

Assisted Solution

by:Keith Alabaster
Keith Alabaster earned 500 total points
ID: 17038483
I have used that link twice in the past and it has not let me down yet. (more than I can say for Windows 2003 I can tell you).
0
 
LVL 48

Expert Comment

by:Jay_Jay70
ID: 17087035
I am not 100% but i don't think NTDSUTIL will let you remove something that isnt dead....so i wouldnt be to worried
0