Solved

Using windows account to log in on Linux terminal server

Posted on 2006-07-03
7
452 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-06
I am trying to set up a Linux terminal server(LTSP, red hat based)
And I wan't to use the user accounts allready made in my domain.
I am running W2000 server, with AD.

I am a Linux newbie, and off course I am looking for the simplest way to do this ;-)

The terminal server is just a supplement to the existing installation, just want to run a couple of thn clients in our warehouse.

Any help is strongly appreciated.
0
Comment
Question by:magickea
  • 4
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:nedvis
ID: 17033679
0
 
LVL 22

Accepted Solution

by:
pjedmond earned 250 total points
ID: 17034093
I never cease to be amazed at what some people would like to do! This is not exactly a simple task, and I've never quite done this, although I have synchronised samba passwords with an AD before. Key points from memory:

1.    You must have Samba 3.0 or above to support this to the extent that you are wishing to do so.
2.    Passwords for Samba are in the smbpasswd file.. Remember to enable synchronisation with the /etc/passwd file:

unix password sync = yes    (in smb.conf)

3.    Remeber to include the 'chat' for password change in the smb.conf - If I remember correctly it is in the Samba 3.0 by default - I had to add it when I was messing with Samba 2.2.

I eventually added the Samba server as a member of the AD by following these 2 links from my bookmarks:

http://us1.samba.org/samba/docs/man/Samba-Guide/unixclients.html#adssdm
http://www.samba.org/samba/docs/man/Samba-HOWTO-Collection/domain-member.html#ads-member

The LTSP bit was easy - loads of people have done it! The combining of the authentication was a little more tricky!....The documentation is there and I've managed it with a Win 2000 Server, but I remember it being a complete pain. Hopefully some of the code has been improved now.

Let us know how you get on:)

(   (()
(`-' _\
 ''  ''
0
 

Author Comment

by:magickea
ID: 17036701
Still cant make it work.

More or less given up. Maybe I should wait untill running W2003 server.
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:pjedmond
ID: 17036727
I remember that it ws a right pain! - How far have you got?

I presume that you have LTSP up and running?
Have you joined the server into the domain yet?

(   (()
(`-' _\
 ''  ''


0
 

Author Comment

by:magickea
ID: 17045437
I have the LTSP up and running, I have joined it to the domain.
I can make the test 'net ads testjoin' comes out fine.

I have set up winbind separator as +
When I run 'wbinfo -u' or 'wbinfo -g' I get a list with only the domain name, should be domain and user or group corresponding.
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:pjedmond
ID: 17045770
Seem to have reasonably progress.

I presume that you've checked that the wins server is properly integrated (from /etc/samba/smb.conf or equivalent):

wins server = myserver.mydomain.com

and ensured that both 'myserver' and the FQDN are detailed in /etc/hosts?

(   (()
(`-' _\
 ''  ''
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:pjedmond
ID: 17045810
A working smb.conf file for AD integration:

http://www.experts-exchange.com/Networking/Unix_Networking/Q_21492200.html

if that helps?

(   (()
(`-' _\
 ''  ''
0