Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

HelpDesk can only change passwords for certain OUs in Win2K3 domain

Posted on 2006-07-03
5
Medium Priority
?
300 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-18
I am trying to go back and figure out the work that a previous network administrator did for our company. Our helpdesk only has access to change the passwords for certain OUs in our domain. Some OUs give them an "Access Denied" error message.

I thought it might be a group policy setting, but this user is in an OU that has group policy blocked from propagating to them.

Any thoughts would be appreciated.
0
Comment
Question by:richardmoses
5 Comments
 
LVL 48

Accepted Solution

by:
Jay_Jay70 earned 400 total points
ID: 17033282
i would say he has used the delegation of control wizard on each OU
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:richardmoses
ID: 17033345
Is there a way I can tell who already has control on each OU? When I run the wizard, it doesn't give me any users.
0
 
LVL 25

Assisted Solution

by:mikeleebrla
mikeleebrla earned 100 total points
ID: 17033688
rightclick on the OU and go to properties, then look at the security tab.
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Kini pradeep
ID: 17042790
i would agree with Jay_Jay.
the user might have permissions delegated.
to check for existing delegation you could use Acldiag.
i guess dsacl could also be used to check for existing delegations.
you could delegate permissions for a group (helpdesk) at the domain for performing certain functions and then add or remove users to and from the group as a best practice rathar then delegating to a particular user.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:richardmoses
ID: 17042860
Thanks for the help...It looks like this is how he set it up. I have fixed accordingly.
0