Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

New to SBS

Posted on 2006-07-03
5
Medium Priority
?
311 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-19
Hello,

I want to set up SBS, but I wanted to find out what it can do.

Is there a good intro book on SBS that you can recommend that covers the basics?

I really wanted to find out in depth what each of the features can do such as exchange, fax, so on..

Thanks!
0
Comment
Question by:dijon316
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 97

Assisted Solution

by:Lee W, MVP
Lee W, MVP earned 500 total points
ID: 17033453
Before you setup SBS as a production system, TEST IT.  Install it a few times to familiarize yourself with the process and how to setup aspects of it.  Don't just install it and think you'll get it to work right away. Maybe you'll get lucky, but you'll better serve yourself and your company with a little practice first.

As for books or similar resources, I STRONGLY encourage you to go to a book store and review some books they have.  A book I might think is good might be for me but not for you.  Thumb through the books to find something you like.  Then either buy it there OR buy it online.

When setting up SBS, set it up using the WIZARDS ONLY (where possible).  DO NOT try to do things outside the wizards unless SBS specifically tells you too.  SBS is VERY finicky about how it is setup and you can easily break things if you think you know better.

Also, SBS is based on Active Directory which means things like DNS are curcial to a properly working system.

Some links for SBS information:
http://www.microsoft.com/windowsserver2003/sbs/default.mspx
http://www.smallbizserver.net/
0
 

Author Comment

by:dijon316
ID: 17033536
Is it possible to set things up in SBS to keep faxes, email and scans in separate customer job folders? We want to ba able to keep track of jobs by combining received email, faxes and scans of checks in one place to allow us to bring it up at a moments notice.

Thanks
0
 
LVL 97

Expert Comment

by:Lee W, MVP
ID: 17033569
It depends on exactly how you want to do things.  Again, play around and test it.  I've not setup the fax services yet, but I've setup several SBS servers. While I believe you can integrate some fax systems into the Exchange server, I don't think it generally works that way.  You could save files and emails to a folder and do that... but it might make more sense to create folders in each area for each client.  Or you can probably buy an add-on package that might give you this functionality.  You might also want to look into sharepoint.  (Sorry I don't know all that much about sharepoint at the moment, but it might be useful to you).
0
 

Author Comment

by:dijon316
ID: 17033583
Actually, I am looking into case studies using Sharepoint. It sounds promising and may be the ticket.

Thanks
0
 
LVL 74

Accepted Solution

by:
Jeffrey Kane - TechSoEasy earned 500 total points
ID: 17034480
I would highly suggest that you get Eriq Neale's book, Small Business Server 2003 Unleashed.  It's really the most up-to-date and useful text around:
http://sbsurl.com/unleashed

I also recommend Harry Brelsford's Small Business Server Best Practices (http://sbsurl.com/best) as it provides good information for basic installations.

Regarding your question about combing received email, faxes, etc... and the ability to keep those by customer and search immediately... you should definitely look into either Outlook with Business Contact Manager (http://www.microsoft.com/office/preview/programs/outlookbcm/overview.mspx)  or Microsoft Dynamics CRM 3.0 (http://www.microsoft.com/smallbusiness/products/dynamics-customer-relationship-management/detail.mspx) depending on how many users and how complex the business is.  Both of these work seemlessly with SBS and can be integrated into SharePoint as well.

Jeff
TechSoEasy
0