Solved

FTP Question

Posted on 2006-07-03
5
364 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-29
I added an FTP site to IIS in SBS 2003.   Using a web browser...how would i get the URL to go to the new FTP site I created instead of the default?

Wes
0
Comment
Question by:hmcnasty
5 Comments
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:prashsax
ID: 17033323
Goto Internet Explorer.
ftp://ftp_site_name or ftp://Server_IP_Address

will open your ftp site instead of the default.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:knightrider2k2
ID: 17033328
In internet explorer

FTP://servername/alias
0
 
LVL 43

Expert Comment

by:Steve Knight
ID: 17033375
Disable the default site, Disable to new site, Enable the new site should do it as both will be listening on the same ports otherwise.

Make sure you have appropriate permissions if this is internet visible -- i.e. generally no write ability, especially for anonymos, possibly nothing in the root directory at all, just a virtual directory link (this will be hidden) to your data.  Too many people I know have had their public ftp servers 'borrowed' by people filling them porn and other downloads because rights weren't simply tied down...
0
 

Author Comment

by:hmcnasty
ID: 17033444
Right now ftp://mysite.com goes to the default ftp site.     What would I type to make it go to the new site?

w
0
 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
prashsax earned 500 total points
ID: 17033544
ftp://mysite.com:port.

You must have defined a new port for the second site other than 21.
0