Solved

Port forwarding problems with Buffalo G54 router

Posted on 2006-07-03
7
521 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-29
I am having problems with port forwarding. I have a Buffalo G54 router. I keep getting an error when try adding the values 80 to the NAT table. I have included a link to a 750kb video to show my problem.

http://01kd.com/port%20forwarding.wmv

Any ideas will be very welcome

Regards kjc
0
Comment
Question by:kjcduffy
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 7

Assisted Solution

by:knightrider2k2
knightrider2k2 earned 200 total points
ID: 17033318
You are using port 80(HTTP) to configure the router.
To NAT port 80 on the network, you need to change the management port on the router to something else. For eg. 8080.
0
 

Author Comment

by:kjcduffy
ID: 17033446
Thank you knightrider2ks. Just as I was thinking I was getting to grips with this networking thing! I'm not sure how to change the settings as you suggest?

Regards kjc
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:knightrider2k2
ID: 17033796
You need to check the manual. Usually it is under management/administration.
0
Secure Your WordPress Site: 5 Essential Approaches

WordPress is the web's most popular CMS, but its dominance also makes it a target for attackers. Our eBook will show you how to:

Prevent costly exploits of core and plugin vulnerabilities
Repel automated attacks
Lock down your dashboard, secure your code, and protect your users

 
LVL 77

Accepted Solution

by:
Rob Williams earned 300 total points
ID: 17034455
If remote management is not enabled, and/or it uses a different remote management port by default it might not be an issue, but worth checking the management port.
But I did notice you didn't add the LAN IP of the HTTP server you wanted to forward the port 80 traffic to. ("IP address of LAN" - "Manual setting" enter IP)
Appears in the video you are aware of the following site but if not:
http://www.portforward.com/english/routers/port_forwarding/Buffalo/WBR-G54/HTTP.htm
0
 
LVL 77

Expert Comment

by:Rob Williams
ID: 17034488
Should you need to set the WAN/Internet access, remote web management port, I believe you do so under;
 WAN Setting | Network of WAN | Port number for WEB setting
It appears if you leave it blank, it is disabled by default. Unless you need this feature, leaving it disabled, reduces security risks.
0
 

Author Comment

by:kjcduffy
ID: 17211775
Thank you for your comments. My PC is still out of action so I cannot solve the problem yet. Is it feasible to split the points at this stage since you have both pointed me in the right direction? I will take a gamble. Many thanks knightrider2k2 and RobWill.

Regards kjc
0
 
LVL 77

Expert Comment

by:Rob Williams
ID: 17212020
Thanks kjc, good luck with it.
--Rob
0