Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Missing pixels or just video card?

Posted on 2006-07-03
5
Medium Priority
?
216 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-25
I have a strange issue on a Windows XP Media edition PC.  There are 2 users that can log onto the PC but one of them gets what appears to be mssing pixels in a line on his desktop.  ONLY on his desktop, you can drag a window over the area and there is no line on the window.

I've tried changing the wallpaper thinking it was part of the wallpaper, but no luck.  If you scroll your mouse over the area it highlights, but there is no action that can be performed (i.e. right click and delete).

I asked the person who owns the PC to uninstall the video card and reinstall it since it appears that it's not monitor related.  haven't heard the results yet.

Any ideas?

Thanks in advance
0
Comment
Question by:rlegere
5 Comments
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Nerdx
ID: 17033445
It isn't a missing pixel if you can't access any options from the right click menu, as they will appear but be blanked out a bit - and it is only occurring on one of the accounts.

Don't know a solution yet, but I think that the question you asked isn't the problem.

# Nerd
0
 
LVL 69

Expert Comment

by:Callandor
ID: 17042990
If the problems only occur for one user, there is something running on his profile which is causing the problem.  This is neither a hardware nor driver problem, or it would show up for all users.  Perhaps a virus or malware is hiding on his desktop in a one pixel window?
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Nerdx
ID: 17043084
>> Perhaps a virus or malware is hiding on his desktop in a one pixel window?

lol, tried searching for that on Google - no results.

There is no need to worry about your monitor or graphics card, so please do not go purchasing a new one as it will not fix the problem. This is quite an unusual case. Have you tried something simple like, Right click on Desktop -> Arrange Icons by -> Lock Web Items on Desktop?

Also, if it was a missing pixel problem it wouldn't cancel out a whole line and wouldn't be visible on ANY window you go on, not just Desktop.

# Nerd
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
lbbcsg earned 150 total points
ID: 17052004
If all else fails, delete his local user profile, then when he logs back on, see if the problem persists.
0
 

Author Comment

by:rlegere
ID: 17176893
Sorry it's been so long, work, school and kids are tough to get around.  I deleted the profile and when he logged back on the issue was corrected.

Sometimes the simplest thing is the hardest to see.

Thanks lbbcsg and all the others for your comments and help
0